Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2018.tde-20082018-141408
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Pedro Henrique dos Santos Dias
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2018
Director
Tribunal
Grant, Taran (Presidente)
Marques, Fernando Portella de Luna
Candioti, Florencia Vera
Faivovich, Julian
Pezzuti, Tiago Leite
Título en inglés
Evolution of larval characteres in Dendrobatoidea Cope, 1865 (Amphibia; Anura; Dendrobatidae & Aromobatidae)
Palabras clave en inglés
Endotrophy
Morphology
Oofagy
Phylogenetic systematics
Phytotelmata
Tadpoles
Resumen en inglés
Tadpoles represent a key element in evolutionary history and the diversification of anurans. Through a two-phase life cycle, anurans can take advantage of the available resources in terrestrial and aquatic environments. Several studies have demonstrated that larval morphology may represent an important source of evidence for evolutionary studies. However, tadpoles are often ignored and little is known about their anatomy and biology. An example of this problem is the superfamily Dendrobatoidea, for which there is almost no information on tadpoles. This study aims to fill this gap. I performed a cladistic analysis of the superfamily Dendrobatoidae with emphasis on larval characters. The final dataset also included adult phenotypic characters and DNA sequences. The final matrix was composed of 621 terminals and more than 500 phenotypic characters of which 392 were individualized from larval systems, such as chondrocranium, cranial musculature and buccopharungeal anatomy. In my optimum hypothesis I recovered Dendrobatoidea as well as all its subfamilies and genera as monophyletic. Larval characters optimized as synapomorphies at different levels. Based on the topology and distribution of the characters, I discuss the evolution of several lifestyles and morphologies, such as oophagy, endotrophy, and carnivory in Dendrobatoidea
Título en portugués
Evolução de caracters larvais em Dendrobatoidea Cope, 1865 (Amphibia; Anura; Dendrobatidae & Aromobatidae)
Palabras clave en portugués
Endotrofia
Fitotelmata
Girinos
Morfologia
Oofagia
Sistemática filogenética
Resumen en portugués
Girinos representam um elemento chave na história evolutiva e na diversificação dos anuros. Através de um ciclo de vida bifásico, os anuros conseguem aproveitar os recursos disponíveis tanto no ambiente terrestre como no aquático. Vários estudos demonstraram que a morfologia larvar pode representar uma importante fonte de evidências para estudos evolutivos. No entanto, girinos frequentemente são ignorados e pouco se sabe sobre sua anatomia e biologia. Um exemplo dessa problemática é a superfamília Dendrobatoidea, para a qual quase não há informações sobre seus girinos. O presente estudo visa contribuir para o preenchimento dessa lacuna. Eu realizei uma análise cladística da superfamília Dendrobatoidae, tendo como foco caracteres larvais. O dataset final também incluiu caracteres de adulto e sequências de DNA. A matriz final foi composta por 621 terminais e mais de 500 caracteres fenotípicos, dos quais 392 foram individualizados de sistemas larvais como condrocrânio, musculatura craniana e cavidade buccopharingeal. Em minha hipótese ótima, eu recuperei Dendrobatoidea bem como todas suas subfamílias e gêneros monofiléticos. Caracteres larvais otimizaram como sinapomorfias em diferentes níveis. Mediante a topologia e a distribuição dos caracteres, eu discuto a evolução de uma série de modos de vida e morfologias, como a oofagia, o endotrofismo e a carnivoria em Dendrobatoidea