Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2023.tde-23032023-184054
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Fernandes Primon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Grant, Taran (President)
Both, Camila Chiamenti
Duarte, Marina Henriques Lage
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da invasão acústica de rã-touro (Lithobates catesbeianus) em comunidades nativas de anuros
Keywords in Portuguese
bioacústica
invasão biológica
rã-touro
simulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Invasões biológicas por espécies exóticas contribuem para a perda da biodiversidade, alteração de sua dinâmica, prejuízos aos serviços ecossistêmicos, entre outros impactos. A rã-touro-americana (Lithobates catesbeianus) e nativa do leste da América do Norte e foi introduzida para consumo humano em mais de 40 países, incluindo o Brasil. E considerada uma das 100 piores espécies invasoras do mundo, está difundida na Mata Atlântica e apresenta continuo aumento da distribuição no Brasil. Estudos apontam que essa espécie está relacionada ao declínio das populações de anfíbios nativos, uma vez que compete pelos recursos, induzindo a alteração no uso de micro-habitat, e vetor do fungo Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis e gera alterações acústicas, principalmente devido a ampla faixa de frequência ocupada pelo seu canto de anuncio. Até o momento, os experimentos realizados para analisar os efeitos da vocalização da rã-touro nas espécies nativas foram focados na resposta imediata de indivíduos de espécies especificas. Aqui, testamos os efeitos da simulação da invasão acústica de rã-touro através de experimentos automatizados com a reprodução de playbacks em comunidades naturais para analisar a resposta acústica de médio prazo em comunidades nativas de anuros. Utilizamos dois tratamentos simultâneos com riqueza e composição equivalentes para testar a influência da rã-touro na riqueza e composição de espécies nativas e em parâmetros acústicos de espécies particulares. Nossos resultados mostraram que o experimento de simulação da invasão da rã-touro não alterou a riqueza e nem a composição geral das comunidades, mas causou a diminuição da presença de quatro espécies (Chiasmocleis albopuctata, Elachistocleis cesarii, Leptodactylus mystacinus e Physalaemus cuvieri) e a alteração de parâmetros acústicos em mais duas espécies (o aumento da frequência dominante em Dendropsophus jimi e Leptodactylus labyrtinthicus/luctator e diminuindo a duração do canto e o número de cantos por minuto em L. labyrtinthicus/luctator. Uma possível invasão real de rã-touro nos pontos estudados tem potencial para alterar a composição das comunidades nativas e parâmetros acústicos, afetando diretamente algumas espécies de anuros.
Title in English
Effects of American bullfrogs (Lithobates catesbeianus) acoustic invasions in native anuran communities
Keywords in English
bioacoustics
biological invasion
bullfrog
simulation
Abstract in English
Biological invasions by non-native species contribute to the loss of biodiversity, changes in its dynamics, and damage to ecosystem services, among others. The American bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeianus) is native to eastern North America and has been introduced in over 40 countries, including Brazil, for human consumption.It is one of the 100 worst invasive species in the world. It is widespread in the Atlantic Forest, and its distribution continues to increase in Brazil. Studies suggest L. cateseanus is related to the decline of native amphibian populations because it competes for resource use, inducing changes in microhabitat uses; is a vector of the Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis fungus; and induces changes in acoustic communication, mainly because of the wide frequency range of advertisement call. To date, experiments analyzing the effects of bullfrog vocalizations on native species have focused on the immediate response of individuals of particular species. Here, we tested the effects of a simulated bullfrog acoustic invasion through automated experiments playing playbacks in natural communities to analyze the medium-term acoustics response in native anuran communities. We used two simultaneous treatments with equivalent richness and composition to test the bullfrog influence on the richness and composition of native species and on acoustic parameters of specific species. Our results showed that the bullfrog invasion simulation experiment did not change species richness or community composition, but it caused a decrease in the presence of four species (Chiasmocleis albopunctata, Elachistocleis cesarii, Leptodactylus mystacinus, and Physalaemus cuvieri) and altered the acoustic parameters of two more species (increased dominant frequency in Dendropsophus jimi and Leptodactylus labyrtinthicus/luctator and decreased call duration and number of calls per minute in L. labyrtinthicus/luctator). An actual invasion of bullfrogs in the studied localities has the potential to change the composition of native communities and acoustic parameters, directly impacting some anuran species.