Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2017.tde-24032017-111630
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Pessoa Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Willemart, Rodrigo Hirata (President)
Bragagnolo, Cibele
Hara, Marcos Ryotaro
Title in Portuguese
Revisão sistemática e análise filogenética de Sadocus Sørensen, 1886 (Opiliones, Gonyleptidae, Pachylinae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Filogenia
Sistemática de Opiliones
Taxonomia de Pachylinae
Abstract in Portuguese
O gênero Sadocus Sørensen, 1886 é revisado pela primeira vez e uma análise cladística foi feita para testar seu monofiletismo e suas relações internas, além disso, a chave de identificação das espécies é apresentada. Uma nova classificação é proposta baseada nos resultados da análise cladística. São reconhecidas cinco espécies válidas das 5 espécies válidas das 14 nominais, sendo quatro sinonímias propostas: Sadocus bicornis (Gervais, 1849) em Sadocus asperatus (Gervais, 1847), S. conspicillatus Roewer, 1913, S. exceptionalis (Mello-Leitão, 1946) e S. guttatus Sørensen, 1902 em S. polyacanthus (Gervais, 1847) e S. calcar (Roewer, 1913) em Gonyleptes horridus Kirby, 1819; duas Species inquerendae: S.allermayeri (Mello-Leitão, 1945) e S. nigronotatus (Mello-Leitão, 1943) e duas transferidas para outros gêneros: Roeweria brasiliensis (Soares & Soares, 1949) e Metagyndes planiceps (Guérin-Méneville, 1838). Além é feita a descrição de Metagyndes sp.n., exemplar usado por Roewer na redescrição da espécie Metagyndes planiceps (Guérin-Méneville, 1838), que se tratava de uma espécie diferente da descrição original. A matriz de dados utilizada na análise cladística possui cinco terminais de Sadocus e mais 15 terminais como grupo externo, compreende 53 caracteres baseados na morfologia masculina, sendo 18 pertencentes a estruturas morfológicas externas presentes no escudo dorsal e tergitos livres, dois pertencentes a quelícera, dois pertencente ao pedipalpo, 20 pertencentes as pernas e 11 pertencentes a genitália. A análise resultou em uma árvore mais parcimoniosa com 195 passos (C.I.= 32; R.I.=45) cuja otimização aplicada foi ACCTRAN. Sadocus constitui um clado monofilético e pectinado, sustentado por duas sinapomorfias: formato gama triangular do escudo dorsal e bula da quelícera lisa
Title in English
Systematic revision and cladistic analysis of the genus Sadocus Sørensen, 1886 (Opiliones, Gonyleptidae, Pachylinae)
Keywords in English
Phylogeny
Systematic of Opiliones
Taxonomy of Pachylinae
Abstract in English
The genus Sadocus Sørensen, 1886 is revised for the first time and a cladistic analysis was performed to test its monophyly and internal relationships, a dicotomous key of species was presented. A new classification based on cladistic analysis is proposed. Five species are considered valid of the 14 nominal species currently recognized, being synonymyzed are, Sadocus bicornis (Gervais, 1849) as Sadocus asperatus (Gervais, 1847), S. conspicillatus Roewer, 1913, S. exceptionalis (Mello-Leitão, 1946) and S. guttatus Sørensen, 1902 as S. polyacanthus (Gervais, 1847), and S. calcar (Roewer, 1913) as Gonyleptes horridus Kirby, 1819; two Species inquerendae: S. allermayeri (Mello-Leitão, 1945) and S. nigronotatus (Mello-Leitão, 1943), and two transferred to other genus: Roeweria brasiliensis (Soares & Soares, 1949) and Metagyndes planiceps (Guérin-Méneville, 1838). The description of Metagyndes sp.n. is made, a specimen that Roewer used for the redescription of the species Metagyndes planiceps (Guérin-Méneville, 1838), it was a different example of the original description. The cladistic analysis was performed with five species of Sadocus and the outgroup is composed of fifteen species. The character matrix comprises 53 morphological characters from males, 18 characters are of external morphological features of the dorsal scute and free tergites, two of the chelicerae, two of the pedipalp, 20 of the legs and 11 of the genitalia. The analysis resulted in one most parsimonious tree with 195 steps (C.I.= 32; R.I=45) and the ACCTRAN optimization was applied. Sadocus is a monophyletic and pectinate group clade, supported for two synapomorphies: the Gamma triangular shape of dorsal scutum and a smooth chelicerae bula