Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2020.tde-24092019-095624
Document
Author
Full name
Arianna Stefania Gutierrez Osorio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Committee
Lahr, Daniel José Galafasse (President)
Baena, Mariane Silveira de Sousa
Grizante, Mariana Bortoletto
Marian, José Eduardo Amoroso Rodriguez
Title in English
Developmental modularity in the colonial ascidian Symplegma: individual intercommunication, colony hematopoiesis, and environmental factors involved in coloniality
Keywords in English
Coloniality
Cooperation
Heterochrony
Modularity
Symplegma-tunicate
Abstract in English
Colonial animals are biological systems composed of discrete units (zooids) that are physiologically interconnected and require coordinated development for the colony to function properly. The origins of modular developmental mechanisms that facilitated the evolution of coloniality remain unclear. Genus Symplegma is a clade from the tunicate family Styelidae, in which coloniality evolved repeatedly from a solitary ancestor. My main objective is understand the process involved in evolution of colonial life history, studying the colonial strategy in Symplegma clade. Symplegma zooids are embedded in a common tunic and present a vascular system which interconnect zooids. Inside the blood vessels systems are in constant circulation. I classified S. brakenhielmi S.rubra blood cells by morphology using cytohistological assays and transmission electron microscopy. Eleven types of hemocytes were founded: (a) macrophage-like cells (MLCs) involved in phagocytosis and programmed cell death (PCD); (b) undifferentiated cells (UCs) involved in budding and regeneration; (c) morula cells (MC) involved in immune reactions; (d) nephrocytes or pigment cells involved in storage and excretion. Precursors cells changed their proportions during regeneration, suggesting continuous hematopoiesis, and hemocyte differentiation processes in the blood of the colonies. In vivo and histological observations suggest that the lifespan of zooids is controlled by endogenous mechanisms of the colony. As well that aging zooids are phagocyted and recycled for the colony. Colonial answer to external perturbations was tested by systemic bud or zooid removals. The vascular tissues of the colonies self-organize and rearrangement to regenerate zooids. As well the development of the buds accelerated when buds are absence after a systematical remotion of the buds. The results show that the zooids in Symplegma colonies are replacement components, which life span and development time are controlled by endogenous mechanisms related to colony necessities. Symplegma colonies are acting like a self-regulated system that can rearrange its components in case of particular perturbations. Therefore Symplegma colonies evolved communication between modules in the form of specialized migrating cells that transmit matter and information across the colony, coordinating the biological process of the zooids. The evolution of coloniality in this clade is mediated by novelties in the communication and cooperation between modules such as the PCD of old zooids and their resorption by the migration of MLC to recycle its tissues and use for the next generations of zooids
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento modular nas ascídias coloniais Symplegma: intercomunicação em indiví­duos, hematopoiesis colonial, e fatores ambientais relacionados com a colonialidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Colonialidade
Cooperação
Heterochronia
Modularidade
Symplegma-tunicate
Abstract in Portuguese
Os animais coloniais são sistemas biológicos compostos por unidades discretas (zooides) que são fisiologicamente interconectadas e requerem desenvolvimento coordenado para que a colônia funcione adequadamente. As origens dos mecanismos modulares de desenvolvimento que facilitaram a evolução da colonialidade ainda são desconhecidas. O género Symplegma é um clado colonial, da família de tunicados Styelidae, onde o tipo de vida colonial evoluiu em repetidamente de um ancestral solitário. Meu principal objetivo foi estudar a história de vida do clado Symplegma para entender melhor a evolução da colonialidade em animais. Os zoides de Symplegma estão embebidos em uma túnica comum e apresentam um sistema vascular, interconectando todos os zooides da colônia. Dentro do sistema vascular, células do sangue circulam constantemente. Classifiquei as células sanguíneas de Symplegma brakenhielmi e S.rubra morfologicamente usando ensaios cito-histológicos e microscopia eletrônica de transmissão. Onze tipos de hemócitos foram encontrados: (a) células semelhantes a macrófagos (MLCs) envolvidas em fagocitose e morte celular programada (PCD); (b) células indiferenciadas (UCs) envolvidas em brotamento e regeneração; c) células morula (MC) envolvidas em respostas imunes; (d) nefrócitos ou células pigmentares envolvidas no armazenamento e excreção. Algumas células precursoras alteraram suas proporções durante a regeneração, sugerindo uma contínua hematopoiese e diferenciação celular no sangue das colônias. Observações in vivo e histológicas sugerem que o tempo de vida dos zooides é controlado por mecanismos endógenos da colônia. Além disso, os zooides envelhecidos são fagocitados e reciclados pela colônia. A resposta colonial às perturbações externas foi testada por remoções sistêmicas de brotos ou zooides. Como resposta as perturbações, os tecidos vasculares das colônias se auto-organizam e se rearranjam para regenerar as partes perdidas. Também o desenvolvimento dos brotos acelerou quando os brotos foram removidos. Os resultados mostram que os zooides das colônias de Symplegma são componentes que podem ser substituídos, cujo tempo de vida e tempo de desenvolvimento são controlados por mecanismos endógenos relacionados às necessidades das colônias. As colônias de Symplegma estão agindo como um sistema auto-regulado que pode reorganizar seus componentes no caso de perturbações particulares. Minha proposta é que as colônias de Symplegma evoluíram a comunicação entre os zooides na forma de células migratórias especializadas que transmitem matéria e informação através da colônia, coordenando os processos biológicos dos zooides. A evolução da colonialidade neste clado é mediada por novidades na comunicação e cooperação entre zooides como a PCD dos antigos zoides e sua reabsorção pela migração do MLC para reciclar seus tecidos e utilizá-lo para as próximas gerações de zooides