Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2016.tde-25082016-100135
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiano Sampaio Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Ricardo Pinto da (President)
Hara, Marcos Ryotaro
Lahr, Daniel José Galafasse
Silva, Marcio Bernardino da
Vanin, Sergio Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Sistemática e análise filogenética de Epiperipatus Clark, 1913 baseada em dados moleculares e morfológicos (Onychophora: Peripatidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Epiperipatus
Onychophora
Peripatidae
Revisão sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
O grupo de onicóforos "caraíbas" apresenta grande diversidade de espécies, mas também gêneros fracamente delimitados. Epiperipatus Clark, 1913 é o maior dos gêneros neotropicais de Onychophora, mas ainda não sofreu revisão taxanômica. Este gênero foi incorporado no presente estudo, que contemplou o mais abrangente conjunto de dados moleculares, assistido por dados morfológicos. Quatro marcadores moleculares foram utilizados: cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI), 12S rRNA, 16S rRNA (mitochondriais) e 18S rRNA (nuclear). Além disso, trinta e três caracteres morfológicos foram levantados. A base de dados foi submetida a duas análises de Máxima Parcimônia (MP) e uma de Máxima Verossimilhança (ML). No total foram examinados 175 espécimes, cobrindo nove gêneros e vinte e nove espécies, dezoito delas pertencentes a Epiperipatus. Foi adotado como hipótese de trabalho o cladograma resultante da análise de evidência total que contemplou os dados moleculares e morfológicos. O resultado mostrou que os dados morfológicos não são capazes de resolver por si só as relações internas de Peripatidae, pois o número de caracteres morfológicos é menor que o número de terminais examinados. Peripatidae é suportado por dados moleculares e isso é conflitante com a delimitação morfológica tradicional dos gêneros da família. Isso demonstra que clados suportados por dados moleculares mostram elevada disparidade morfológica, que pode estar relacionada a adaptação a diferentes ambientes do clado Neotropical. Além disso, o resultado também sugeriu Epiperipatus como parafilético, pois engloba outros gêneros que devem ser sinonimizados. Epiperipatus apresentou estabilidade em três clados neotropicais, apesar de que Epiperipatus edwardsii (Blanchard, 1847) e outros quatro grupos mostraram posição instável. Para reconciliar a sistemática e a filogenia de Epiperipatus, os gêneros monotípicos Principapillatus Oliveira et al., 2014 e Cerradopatus Oliveira et al., 2015 devem ser considerados sinônimo-junior de Epiperipatus. Consequentemente, as novas combinações foram propostas: Epiperipatus hitoyensis (Oliveira et al., 2012) n. comb. e Epiperipatus sucuriuensis (Oliveira et al., 2015) n. comb.. Além disso, foram apresentadas e descritas as espécies novas Epiperipatus [sp1] n. sp., Epiperipatus [sp2] n. sp., Epiperipatus [sp10] n. sp., Epiperipatus [sp16] n. sp. e Epiperipatus [sp17] n. sp.. O enraizamento da filogenia de Onychophora em Peripatopsidae resultou no grupo Neotropical como grupo-irmão do grupo africano, e um aparente ancestral Asiático. A demonstrada monofilia de Epiperipatus confirmou sua larga distribuição, da mesma forma que Peripatus. Ambos os gêneros ocorrem da América Central ao Brasil. Entretanto, no Brasil enquanto Peripatus ocorre apenas no centro-oeste desse país, Epiperipatus é encontrado em quase todo o território desse país, com exceção da região sul
Title in English
Systematic and phylogenetic analysis of Epiperipatus Clark, 1913 (Onychophora: Peripatidae) based on molecular and morphological data
Keywords in English
Epiperipatus
Onychophora
Peripatidae
Systematic review
Abstract in English
The "caraibes" onychophorans present both a large diversity and weakly defined genera. Epiperipatus Clark, 1913 is the largest genus, but it has not been revised so far. This genus is herein incorporated into the currently most comprehensive molecular phylogenetic analysis of Peripatidae, assisted by morphology. Four markers were used: cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI), 12S rRNA, 16S rRNA (mitochondrial) and 18S rRNA (nuclear). Moreover, 33 morphological characters were obtained. The dataset was used in two Maximum Parsimony (MP) and one Maximum Likelihood (ML) analyses. In a total of 175 specimens of Onychophora, nine genera and twenty-nine species were examined, eighteen of them belonging to Epiperipatus. We adopted as work hypothesis the MP based on total evidence. The result showed that morphological by itself cannot be used to resolve the phylogenetic relationships of this group, because the number of characters is smaller than the number of terminals examined. Here, Peripatidae was based on molecular data and this conflicts with the characters traditionally used to define genera in the family. It means that clades supported by molecular data shows high morphological disparity which might be reflected on the adaptation to different environments in the Caribbean clade. Also, the result suggests that Epiperipatus seems to be not monophyletic, as it includes others genera and these genera should be synonymized. Epiperipatus presented stable relationships across three clades of Neotropical onychophorans, but it was observed the unstable position of Epiperipatus edwardsii (Blanchard, 1847) and four groups also. To reconcile Epiperipatus systematics with the phylogeny, the monotypic genera Principapillatus Oliveira et al., 2014 and Cerradopatus Oliveira et al., 2015 should be considered as junior synonyms of Epiperipatus. Hence, the new combinations were proposed: Epiperipatus hitoyensis (Oliveira et al., 2012) n. comb. and Epiperipatus sucuriuensis (Oliveira et al., 2015) n. comb.. Moreover, the new species Epiperipatus [sp1] n. sp., Epiperipatus [sp2] n. sp., Epiperipatus [sp10] n. sp., Epiperipatus [sp16] n. sp. and Epiperipatus [sp17] n. sp. were presented and described here. Rooting the Onychophora phylogeny in Peripatopsidae resulted in the Neotropical group as the sister group relationship to the African species, and an apparently ancestral group from Asia. The demonstrated Epiperipatus monophily confirmed its widespread distribution, in the same way as Peripatus. Both are recorded from Central America to Brazil. However, in Brazil, while Peripatus occurs only until the Central-West region, Epiperipatus is found in all Brazilian territories, except in the South region