Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2014.tde-26012015-153211
Document
Author
Full name
Lucília Souza Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Antonio Carlos (President)
Almeida, Federico David Brown
Kitahara, Marcelo Visentini
Lotufo, Tito Monteiro da Cruz
Migotto, Alvaro Esteves
Title in Portuguese
Evolução de Staurozoa (Cnidaria): inferências moleculares, morfológicas e de cnidoma
Keywords in Portuguese
Filogenia
Histologia
Nematocistos
Abstract in Portuguese
Staurozoa é uma das cinco classes atuais do filo Cnidaria. Nesta tese, propomos um estudo integrado da evolução de Staurozoa englobando dados moleculares, morfológicos e de cnidoma. Visando abordar estes diferentes aspectos, este projeto teve como objetivos inferir (1) o relacionamento evolutivo entre as espécies de Staurozoa; (2) a evolução do plano corporal de Staurozoa; e (3) o significado taxonômico/evolutivo do cnidoma para classe. O capítulo "Global diversity and phylogenetic systematics of stalked jellyfishes (Cnidaria: Staurozoa)" propõe uma hipótese filogenética para representantes da classe Staurozoa. Esta hipótese balizou uma extensa revisão da classificação do grupo. O estudo apresenta ainda uma revisão histórica da classe, incluindo dados de taxonomia, diversidade, distribuição geográfica e batimétrica, uso do substrato, alimentação, comportamento, ciclo de vida e conservação. No capítulo "Evolution of the body plan in Staurozoa (Cnidaria): a comparative histological study", a anatomia interna de 10 espécies foi analisada evolutivamente com base na nossa proposta filogenética molecular para a classe. Caracteres pouco estudados para o grupo foram detalhados de forma comparativa e suas possíveis funções discutidas. A evolução dos nematocistos em Staurozoa é analisada no capítulo "Phylogenetic signal of nematocysts in Staurozoa (Cnidaria)". Dados de 17 espécies foram analisados com base em nossa hipótese filogenética. Por meio de dados de morfometria tradicional e geométrica, concluímos que há um sinal filogenético significativo nos nematocistos dos tentáculos secundários, o que não ocorre no tipo de nematocisto encontrado nas baterias subumbrelares. A possível relação entre o sinal filogenético e o desenvolvimento dos nematocistos em Staurozoa é discutida, assim como possíveis pressões evolutivas envolvidas na presença e ausência de sinal filogenético
Title in English
Evolution of Staurozoa (Cnidaria): molecular, morphological and cnidome inferences
Keywords in English
Histology
Nematocysts
Phylogeny
Abstract in English
Staurozoa is one of the five current classes of the phylum Cnidaria. In this Dissertation we propose an integrative study of the evolution of Staurozoa, encompassing molecular, morphology, and cnidome information. In order to address these different aspects, the general aims of this project are to infer (1) the evolutionary relationship between species of Staurozoa; (2) the evolution of the body plan in Staurozoa; and (3) the taxonomic and evolutionary meaning of cnidome for the class. The chapter "Global diversity and phylogenetic systematics of stalked jellyfishes (Cnidaria: Staurozoa)" presents a comprehensive phylogenetic hypothesis for representatives of the class Staurozoa. This hypothesis supported an extensive reassessment of staurozoan classification. The study also presents an historical review of the class, including information on taxonomy, diversity, geographical and bathymetric distribution, use of substrate, feeding, behavior, life cycle, and conservation. In the chapter "Evolution of the body plan in Staurozoa (Cnidaria): a comparative histological study", the internal anatomy of 10 species was evolutionarily analyzed based on our molecular phylogenetic hypothesis for the class. Characters rarely studied for the group were comparatively described in detail, and their possible functions were discussed. The evolution of nematocysts in Staurozoa is analyzed in the chapter "Phylogenetic signal of nematocysts in Staurozoa (Cnidaria)". Data from 17 species were analyzed based on our phylogenetic hypothesis. Using traditional and geometric morphometric data, we concluded that there is a significant phylogenetic signal for the nematocysts from secondary tentacles, which was not observed for the nematocysts from white spots. The possible relationship of phylogenetic signal and development of nematocysts in Staurozoa is discussed, as well as the possible evolutionary pressures involved in the presence and absence of phylogenetic signal