Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2012.tde-27042012-094251
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Kenji Nakagawa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ragazzo, Mônica de Toledo Piza (President)
Carvalho, Marcelo Rodrigues de
Lima, Flavio Cesar Thadeo de
Title in Portuguese
O gênero Triportheus Cope 1872 (Teleostei; Characiformes; Characidae): aspectos taxonômicos, distribuição geográfica e estudo da musculatura cefálica
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição geográfica
Miologia
Triportheus
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo é dividido em duas partes. Na primeira foram abordados aspectos taxonômicos das espécies do gênero Triportheus. Na revisão taxonômica mais recente do gênero, Malabarba (2004) redescreveu 13 espécies já conhecidas e descreveu 3 novas. Segundo a autora, Triportheus angulatus e T. rotundatus ocorrem em simpatria e apresentam uma sobreposição nas características usadas como diagnósticas para cada uma delas. O exame de material adicional, não incluído no trabalho de Malabarba (2004), mostrou que essas características diagnósticas são consistentes para o reconhecimento de duas espécies distintas. Os sintipos de Triportheus curtus é proveniente da Ilha de Marajó e, de acordo com Malabarba (2004) todo o material não tipo é proveniente do Alto Amazonas. O presente estudo examinou 32 exemplares provenientes da Ilha de Marajó e todos eles foram identificados como T. rotundatus, indicando um possível problema taxonômico envolvendo essa espécie. O exame de material proveniente principalmente dos rios da Amazônia brasileira possibilitou preencher grande parte dos hiatos existentes na informação sobre as distribuições geográficas das espécies de Triportheus. Uma espécie nova é aqui descrita ocorrendo no rio Xingu. Uma chave de identificação para as espécies de Triportheus é fornecida. A segunda parte do trabalho inclui uma descrição da musculatura cefálica das espécies de Triportheus. A grande parte dos músculos se mostrou conservada para todas as espécies examinadas. O levator arcus palatini da maioria das espécies se insere apenas no hiomandibular, mas em T. albus, T. auritus e T. guentheri, o músculo também se insere no metapterigoide. O levator operculi da maioria das espécies se origina apenas no pterótico, mas em T. angulatus, T. pantanensis, T. rotundatus, T. signatus e T. trifurcatus, algumas fibras se originam no extraescapular
Title in English
The genus Triportheus Cope 1872 (Teleostei, Characiformes, Characidae): taxonomics features, information of the geographic distribuition and study of the cephalic musculature
Keywords in English
Geographic distribuition
Myology
Triportheus
Abstract in English
The present work is divided in two parts. In the first, a study about some taxonomic aspects of the species of the genus Triportheus was conducted. In the most recent taxonomic revision of the genus, Malabarba (2004) redescribed 13 already known species and described 3 new ones. According to that autor, Triportheus angulatus and T. rotundatus occur in sympatry and there is overlap in the characteristics used as diagnostic for each species. Examination of additional material, not included in the study of Malabarba (2004), showed that those diagnostic features are consistent with the recognition of two distinct species. The syntypes of Triportheus curtus are from Ilha de Marajó, in the state of Pará, and according to Malabarba (2004) all the non-type material is from the upper Amazon. In the present study, 32 specimens of Triportheus were examined from Ilha de Marajó, and all of them were identified as T. rotundatus indicating a possible taxonomic problem involving this species. With examination of material mainly from rivers of the Brazilian Amazon most gaps previously present in the information of the geographic distribution of the species of Triportheus were filled. A new species is herein described from the Rio Xingu. A key to the identification of Triportheus species is presented. In the second part of this study a description of the cephalic musculature of the species of Triportheus was conducted. Most of the muscles showed little or no variation in all species examined. The levator arcus palatini in most species inserts only in the hyomandibular, but in T. albus, T. auritus and T. guentheri, this muscle also inserts in the metapterygoid. The levator operculi of most species originates only in the pterotic, but in T. angulatus, T. pantanensis, T. rotundatus, T. signatus and T. trifurcatus, some fibers originate in the extrascapular