Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2013.tde-28032014-090334
Document
Author
Full name
João Pedro Fontenelle de Araújo Freire da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marcelo Rodrigues de (President)
Figueiredo, Jose Lima de
Mattox, George Mendes Taliaferro
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica do complexo Potamotrygon scobina Garman, 1913 (Chondrichthyes: Myliobatiformes: Potamotrygonidae), com inferências biogeográficas
Keywords in Portuguese
Biogeografia
Potamotrygon scobina
Taxonomia 2
Abstract in Portuguese
A família Potamotrygonidae constitui um grupo monofilético único dentre todos os elasmobrânquios por ser exclusivo de água doce e endêmico aos rios América do Sul. Apesar de seu monofiletismo, apresenta grandes problemas taxonômicos, uma vez que a grande variação nos padrões de coloração de disco e a ausência de um grande número de caracteres diagnósticos adequados proporcionam muitos erros e equívocos quanto a identificação de seus membros, principalmente pela presença de diversos padrões intermediários de coloração. Potamotrygon scobina Garman 1913, espécie cuja ampla distribuição e considerável variação morfológica geraram incertezas quanto a conspicuidade taxonômica do grupo, foi estudada morfologicamente de modo aprofundado, visando delimitar o status taxonômico dessa espécie e ajudar na resolução da problemática envolvida na taxonomia da família Potamotrygonidae. Espécimes cujas características pigmentares e corporais se assemelhavam à Potamotrygon scobina foram estudados e ao fim se obteve quatro novas espécies proximamente relacionadas à original. O refinamento das áreas de distribuição de cada uma das espécies, auxiliado da descrição taxonômica destas, auxiliaram na elaboração de uma hipótese de relacionamento entre estas espécies. Esta hipótese fora então comparada com dados geológicos da região amazônica e elaboraram-se inferências quanto à dinâmica biogeográfica tanto da família quanto das regiões amazônicas, sob um ponto de vista de um grupo de organismos nunca antes apresentado
Title in English
Taxonomic revision of the Potamotrygon scobina Garman, 1913 (Chondrichthyes: Myliobatiformes: Potamotrygonidae) complex, with biogeographical inferences
Keywords in English
Biogeography
Potamotrygon scobina
Taxonomy 2
Abstract in English
The family Potamotrygonidae constitutes a monophyletic group unique among all elasmobranch in being exclusive to freshwater and endemic to South America. Despite its supraspecific taxa monophyletic status, some major taxonomic problems exists, as many species present great variation in colour patterns; the absence of a large number of suitable diagnostic characters yield various errors and misconceptions regarding the identification of its members, mainly regarding the presence of several intermediate patterns of dorsal pigmentation. Potamotrygon scobina Garman 1913, a species whose wide distribution and morphological variation generated considerable uncertainties about its taxonomic conspicuity, was morphologically studied in depth in order to delimit its taxonomic status of this species and assist in the resolution of the problems involved in the taxonomy of the family Potamotrygonidae. Specimens whose pigmentary characteristics and body resembled that ofPotamotrygon scobina were studied and four new species closely related to P. scobina were discovered. The refinement of the areas of distribution of each species, and the taxonomic description of these, assisted in the development of a hypothesis of relationship between these species. This result was then compared with geological data of the Amazon region in order to draw inferences as to the dynamics of both the family and biogeographical regions of the Amazon, from a point of view of a group of organisms never before studied in this way