Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.41.2007.tde-01022008-113333
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina Aparicio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Bitencourt, Marisa Dantas (President)
Ceccantini, Gregório Cardoso Tápias
Delitti, Welington Braz Carvalho
Pott, Arnildo
Valeriano, Dalton de Morisson
Title in Portuguese
Análise da resposta espectral de espécies de macrófitas
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise da resposta espectral de espécies de macrófitas
Anatomia
Macrófitas
Parênquima esponjoso
Resposta espectral
Sensoriamento Remoto
Abstract in Portuguese
A discriminação de espécies de macrófitas através de Sensoriamento Remoto vem de encontro à necessidades econômicas e sanitárias geradas pelo aumento dos conglomerados urbanos e seus danos aos ambientes aquáticos continentais. A ausência de pesquisa básica relacionada à obtenção de respostas espectrais específicas tem dificultado a discriminação das espécies de macrófitas infestantes, em imagens multiespectrais. Objetivos: Tendo o conhecimento das necessidades de pesquisa básica nesta área, este estudo tem como objetivos analisar a resposta espectral de espécies de macrófitas, buscando sua distinção, e comparar a reposta espectral do Infravermelho Próximo (IVP) às características anatômicas espessura da folha, espessura do parênquima esponjoso, proporção do parênquima esponjoso na folha, e proporção de espaços aéreos no parênquima esponjoso. Metodologia: Para atingir os objetivos, foram coletados dados espectroradiométricos de espécies de macrófitas. Num primeiro momento foi testada a distinção entre duas espécies em imagem orbital. Em seguida, foram realizados diversos experimentos em laboratório, os quais foram posteriormente analisados matematicamente buscando suas relações. Foi também realizado o estudo anatômico de folhas de cinco espécies de macrófitas, cujos valores foram comparados com a resposta espectral no IVP. Resultados: O banco de dados de respostas espectrais gerado foi comparado inter e intraespecificamente, e foram usados descritores matemáticos para verificar as possibilidades de diferenciação. As folhas com máxima, média e mínima reflectância de cinco espécies escolhidas por serem mais importantes em infestações foram analisadas anatomicamente e foram calculados os valores da espessura da folha, espessura do parênquima esponjoso, proporção do parênquima esponjoso na folha, e proporção de espaços aéreos no parênquima esponjoso. Conclusões: Os descritores utilizados para analisar as respostas espectrais se mostraram eficientes na separação entre as espécies estudadas em laboratório. Dentre eles, o que mostrou melhores resultados para a distinção entre espécies foi o índice da Posição do Limite Vermelho. As características anatômicas obtidas com o uso de microscopia confocal e de luz possibilitaram a discriminação das espécies. Além disso, foi possível verificar que as características anatômicas analisadas foram altamente correlacionadas com a Reflectância de algumas das espécies na região do IVP.
Title in English
Spectral Signatures analysis of macrophyte species
Keywords in English
Anatomy
Macrophytes
Remote Sensing
Spectral signature
Spongy Parenchyma
Abstract in English
The differentiation of macrophytes species using Remote Sensing is recommended in a world where the economy and healthy are being highly injured by the increased number of urban population and their damages to the aquatic environments. The lack of the basic research related to the acquisition of spectral signatures of species has been raising difficulties on the discrimination of them in multispectral images. Aims: Knowing this lack of basic research, this work has the goals of analyze the spectral signatures of macrophytes species, looking for its differentiation, and compare spectral the reflectance in the Near Infrared (NIR) region of the Electromagnetic Spectrum with the anatomic variables: thickness of the leaf, thickness of the spongy mesophyll, percentage of the spongy mesophyll in the leaf, and percentage of the aerial spaces inside this mesophyll. Methodology: To reach these goals, it was collected spectroradiometric data of macrophytes species. Primarily it was tested the differentiation between two species in an orbital image. Afterward, it was carried out some laboratory experiments, which were mathematically analyzed looking for their relationships. Then, it was accomplished the leaves anatomical studies of five macrophytes species, whose values where compared with the spectral signature in the NIR region. Results: The initial spectral signatures database was compared inter and intra-specifically, and it were used mathematical descriptors to verify the possibilities of species differentiation. Leaves with maximum, medium and minimum reflectance of five species chosen because of their importance on infestations, was anatomically analyzed and it were calculated the values of the thickness of the leaf, thickness of the spongy mesophyll, percentage of the spongy mesophyll in the leaf, and percentage of the aerial spaces inside this mesophyll. Conclusions: The descriptors used to analyze the spectral signatures denote efficiency in the differentiation of macrophytes species in laboratory. Among them, the one that has been showed the best results for the species differentiation was the Red Edge Position. The anatomical characteristics achieved with confocal and light microscopy made feasible to differentiate the species. Besides that, it was possible to verify that the analyzed anatomical characteristics were highly correlated with reflectance in some species in the NIR region.