Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2010.tde-08042010-155528
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Vettorazzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Marcio Roberto Costa (President)
Eterovic, André
Sawaya, Ricardo Jannini
Title in Portuguese
Vulnerabilidade natural à extinção em serpentes da Serra do Mar, sudeste do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Conservação
Extinção
Serpentes
Serra do Mar
Sudeste do Brasil
Vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A despeito da elevada diversidade de serpentes na região da Serra do Mar, o estado de conservação dessa fauna permanece praticamente desconhecido. A escassez de conhecimento sobre as populações dessas serpentes torna difícil avaliar sua vulnerabilidade à extinção de acordo com os critérios da IUCN. Neste estudo, avaliamos a vulnerabilidade à extinção de 76 serpentes que ocorrem na Serra do Mar produzindo índices de vulnerabilidade natural (IVN) a partir de oito fatores intrínsecos que supostamente afetam sua sobrevivência (tamanho do corpo, tamanho da ninhada, grau de especialização alimentar, grau de especialização em hábitat, área da distribuição geográfica, amplitude climática da distribuição, amplitude altitudinal da distribuição e capacidade de colonizar áreas alteradas). O IVN variou de 0,5 para Philodryas patagoniensis e Thamnodynastes strigatus até 2,9 para Corallus cropanii. Dentre as 76 espécies estudadas, 13 (17,1%) apresentaram IVN entre 0 e 1, 48 (63,2%) apresentaram IVN entre 1,1 e 2 e 15 (19,7%) espécies apresentaram IVN entre 2,1 e 3. As espécies pertencentes ao primeiro grupo apresentam distribuição bastante ampla e quase todas ocorrem em mais de nove ecorregiões e apresentam amplitude latitudinal superior a 20º. Todas as espécies pertencentes ao último grupo apresentam distribuição restrita, nenhuma delas ocorre em mais de três ecorregiões diferentes e quase todas estão restritas a menos de 5º de latutide. Os fatores relacionados à distribuição geográfica e à capacidade de persistir em áreas alteradas parecem ser os mais importantes na determinação da vulnerabilidade à extinção das serpentes da Serra do Mar. Encontramos resultados satisfatórios ao comparar nosso ranqueamento com as listas vermelhas globais e regionais pré-existentes. Os escores das espécies para os fatores considerados mostraram sinal filogenético, provavelmente porque os fatores biológicos tendem a ser conservados. Comparando as diferentes linhagens filogenéticas, Viperidae, Dipsadinae, Echinantherini e Pseudoboini parecem ser as mais vulneráveis à extinção, e especial atenção deve ser dada a essas linhagens em futuros programas de conservação.
Title in English
Natural vulnerability to extinction on snakes from Serra do Mar, southeast Brazil
Keywords in English
Atlantic Forest
Conservation
Extinction
Serra do Mar
Snakes
Squamata
Vulnerability
Abstract in English
Despite the high diversity of snakes in the Serra do Mar region of southeastern Brazil, the conservation status of this fauna is virtually unknown. The scarcity of information on their populations makes it difficult to evaluate their vulnerability to extinction using the IUCN categories and criteria. We evaluated the vulnerability to extinction of 76 species that occur in the Serra do Mar region by producing indices of natural vulnerability (INV) based on eight intrinsic factors which supposedly affect the survival of snakes (body size, litter size, degree of food specialization, degree of habitat specialization, distribution area, climatic range of distribution, altitudinal range, and capacity to persist in human disturbed areas). The INV varied from 0.5 for Philodryas patagoniensis and Thamnodynastes strigatus to 2.9 for Corallus cropanii. Among the 76 species studied, 13 (17.1%) showed INV from 0 and 1, 48 (63.2%) showed INV from 1.1 to 2, and 15 (19.7%) species showed INV from 2.1 to 3. Species in the first group showed large distribution ranges and almost all occurred in more than nine WWF ecoregions and showed latitudinal ranges (= climatic ranges) above 20º. Among the species in the third group (higher INV) all showed small distribution ranges, all occur in less than four WWF ecoregions, and almost all are restricted to less than 5º of latutide. Factors related to geographic distribution and capacity to persist in human disturbed areas seem to be more important in determining vulnerability of extinction in the snakes of Serra do Mar. Our vulnerability ranking compared reasonably well with the global and regional red lists. The scores of species for the factors used showed phylogenetic signal, probably because biological factors tend to be conserved. Comparing INV among the lineages which compose the Serra do Mar snake fauna, we found that Viperidae, Dipsadinae, Echinantherini, and Pseudoboini tended to be more vulnerable than the remaining lineages; thus, especial attention should be devoted to these groups in future conservation programs.