Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2021.tde-14082021-154639
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas William Cirino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Metzger, Jean Paul Walter (President)
Barrozo, Ligia Vizeu
Moreira, Tiana Carla Lopes
Prist, Paula Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Arranjos espaciais de áreas verdes em uma megacidade e seus efeitos na saúde humana
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura de paisagem
Paisagem urbana
Saúde humana
Serviços ecossistêmicos Infraestrutura verde
Abstract in Portuguese
A maior parte da população mundial vive em cidades, e estima-se que até 2050 sejam mais de 6,5 bilhões de pessoas habitando ambientes urbanos. O contato das pessoas com o verde tem se tornado cada vez mais escasso, o que pode levar ao aumento das taxas de adoecimento das populações urbanas. A importância do verde urbano na regulação da saúde dos moradores já é bem estabelecida, através dos chamados Serviços Ecossistêmicos. A dose de verde necessária para o bem-estar pode variar de acordo com diversos fatores ambientais e espaciais, mas estudos sobre o efeito da distribuição e do tipo de vegetação sobre a saúde ainda são incipientes. Investigamos como algumas doenças comuns do sistema respiratório e cardiovascular estão ligadas à cobertura e à distribuição do verde na maior megacidade do hemisfério sul, São Paulo, Brasil. A distribuição do verde pode ser acessada através do compartilhamento (land sharing) e da segregação (land sparing) de áreas verdes com áreas construídas. Desenvolvemos uma forma inovadora de mensurar de forma contínua os níveis de land sharing e land sparing para ambientes urbanos com base em índices de vegetação e associamos essas métricas às taxas de internação. Encontramos que para doenças cardiovasculares estratégias land sharing, onde a vegetação está difusa pela cidade, propiciando maior contato entre os moradores e o verde, têm a capacidade de diminuir as taxas de internação, assim como a presença do verde tem a capacidade de diminuir as taxas por problemas pulmonares. Para doenças no sistema respiratório superior, áreas abertas parecem ter um efeito de diminuição nas taxas de internação, enquanto áreas densamente vegetadas apresentaram um efeito de aumento nas internações por esta causa. Em linhas gerais os serviços ecossistêmicos prestados pelas áreas verdes parecem ser maiores que os desserviços, e áreas da cidade que propiciem maior contato com a natureza podem ter um papel na diminuição das hospitalizações.
Title in English
Spatial arrangements of green areas in a megacity and their effects on human health
Keywords in English
Ecosystem services
Green infrastructure
Human health
Landscape structure
Urban landscape
Abstract in English
Most of the world's population lives in cities, and it is estimated that by 2050 there will be more than 6.5 billion people living in urban environments. With the increasing urbanization, people's contact with green spaces has become more scarce, which may be one of the causes for the increasing rates of illness in urban populations. The importance of urban green areas in regulating the health of residents is already well established, through the so-called ecosystem services. The dose of green required for well-being can vary according to various environmental and spatial factors, but studies on the effect of the distribution and type of vegetation on health are still incipient. Here we investigate how some common respiratory and cardiovascular diseases are linked to green cover and distribution in the largest megacity in the southern hemisphere, São Paulo, Brazil. The distribution of green can be accessed through the mixture (land sharing) and segregation (land sparing) of green areas with built areas. We develop a novel way to continuously measure the levels of land sharing and land sparing in urban environments based on vegetation indices and link these metrics to hospitalization rates. We found that for cardiovascular diseases, land sharing distribution, where vegetation is diffused throughout the city, has lower rates of hospitalization for cardiovascular and pulmonary diseases. Land sharing thus seems to provide more contact between residents and green areas, regulating the occurrence of these diseases. For superior respiratory diseases, open areas seem to have a decreasing effect on hospitalization rates, while densely vegetated areas have an increasing effect on hospitalizations for this cause. In general, the ecosystem services provided by green areas that affect human health seem to be greater than the disservices, and a more diffuse distribution of these areas throughout the city provides more contact with nature and thus may have a relevant role in reducing hospitalizations.