Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2003.tde-23092004-160650
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Francisca Roncero Siles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Bitencourt, Marisa Dantas (President)
Costa, Sandra Maria Fonseca da
Magro, Teresa Cristina
Title in Portuguese
"Modelagem espacial para atividades de visitação pública em áreas naturais".
Keywords in Portuguese
capacidade de carga para recreação
geoprocessamento
zoneamento ecológico
Abstract in Portuguese
As atividades recreativas em áreas naturais são apresentadas como uma ferramenta capaz de conciliar desenvolvimento e conservação. Entretanto, a falta de um planejamento que leve em consideração os fatores relacionados com sua sustentabilidade pode ocasionar graves impactos tanto ecológicos como econômicos e sociais. No Brasil, onde as discussões sobre o assunto são muito recentes, existe falta de informações sistematizadas sobre as verdadeiras repercussões do uso recreativo e sobre a recuperação dos ambientes. Além da própria complexidade do assunto, existe uma outra dificuldade em razão da bibliografia específica, dispersa e nem sempre de fácil acesso. No presente trabalho é feita, no primeiro capítulo, uma revisão bibliográfica sobre: a natureza dos impactos; os fatores relacionados a sua ocorrência e à capacidade de carga do ambiente; os métodos de avaliação de impacto mais usados; e a experiência brasileira. Esta revisão forneceu a base teórica necessária para a elaboração do estudo de caso, visando discutir a sustentabilidade ecológica das atividades recreativas. No segundo capítulo foi realizado um estudo na antiga Fazenda Santa Carlota (SP),área de elevado potencial turístico. Para tanto, elaborou-se um zoneamento ecológico, em ambiente de SIG, sintetizando as fragilidades e as oportunidades. Para o Mapa de Fragilidades foram utilizadas as informações abióticas (pedologia,declividade, geomorfologia e clima) e bióticas (vegetação e fauna) relacionadas com a capacidade de carga para recreação (CCR) do ambiente. Para o Mapa de Oportunidades, foi feito um levantamento preliminar dos atrativos potenciais para a área de estudo. O resultado é o Mapa de Zoneamento Ecológico que classifica a fazenda em cinco zonas: três zonas propostas para o desenvolvimento de atividades recreativas, com níveis diferentes de fragilidade e potencialidade; uma de uso especial, onde está o patrimônio histórico; e uma zona de recuperação. Foi estimada a CCR, adaptando o método de Cifuentes (1992), para cada uma das três zonas destinadas para o uso. Os valores obtidos representam os limites máximos de uso que devem ser permitidos de forma a evitar a degradação dos recursos naturais. Estes valores não são absolutos e incorporam conhecimento científico e juízos de valor. A utilização do SIG mostrou-se adequada para o objetivo de zoneamento ecológico para fins recreativos. O método de CCR mostrou-se flexível e rápido. Porém, a CCR foi superestimada devido aos fatores importantes não incorporados por falta de dados específicos e à escala de trabalho.
Title in English
GIS environmental modelling for recreational activities in protected areas
Keywords in English
recreational carrying capacity (RCC) ecological zoning geoprocessin
Abstract in English
Recreational activities in wildland areas are being considered a way to achieve development and protect the environment. However, without a planning program that considers the factors related to their sustainability, they can cause serious ecological, economic and social impacts. In Brazil, in spite of the recent concerns about recreational problems, there is a lack of systematic information about actual consequences of the recreational use and environmental restoration. It is very difficult to deal with the recreational sustainability, due to its complexity and to a dispersed and inaccessible specific bibliography. The first chapter of this work is a bibliography revision on: the nature of the impacts; the factors related to their occurrence and the environmental carrying capacity; the most useful methods of impact evaluation; and the Brazilian experiences. This revision supplied the theoretical base necessary for the elaboration of a study case that intended to discuss the ecological sustainability of recreational activities. The second chapter is a study about Fazenda Santa Carlota (SP), an area with a high touristic potential. A GIS was used to elaborate an ecological zoning, synthecizing fragilities and opportunities. Abiotic (pedology, slope, geomorfology and climate) and biotics informations (vegetation and wildlife) related with the recreational carrying capacity (RCC) have been used to elaborate the Map of Fragilities. For the Map of Opportunities, a preliminary survey of the attractive potentials for the study area was made. The result is the Map of Ecological Zoning that classifies the area in five zones: three zones that permit for the development of recreational activities, with different levels of fragility and potentiality; one zone of special use, where there is a historic site; and a restoration zone. The RCC was estimate, for each of the three recreational zones, using the Cifuentes method (1992). The values obtained represent the limits of acceptable change that could be allowed to prevent the degradation of the natural resources. These values are not absolute and involve scientific and judgmental considerations. The use of GIS revealed to be adequate for the objective of ecological zoning for recreationals objectives. The RCC method revealed to be flexible and fast. However, due to important factors not considered because of lack of specific data and due to the working scale, it overestimates the RCC.