Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2018.tde-23102018-161155
Document
Author
Full name
Camila de Rezende Barreto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Verdade, Luciano Martins (President)
Baptistotte, Cecilia
Martins, Marcio Roberto Costa
Piña, Carlos Ignacio
Title in Portuguese
Alometria reprodutiva e isotópica de tartaruga-verde Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758): relações entre tamanho corporal, dieta e investimento reprodutivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Dieta
Ecologia trófica
Isótopos estáveis
Reprodução
Tartaruga marinha
Abstract in Portuguese
As relações entre o tamanho dos indivíduos de uma espécie e suas consequências anatômicas, fisiológicas e ecológicas são denominadas relações alométricas. Nesse sentido, diversos trabalhos avaliam a influência do tamanho da fêmea de répteis em características relacionadas à sua reprodução, ao que chamamos de alometria reprodutiva. A variação no tamanho dos indivíduos de uma espécie e do investimento reprodutivo das fêmeas pode ser atribuída, dentre outros fatores, a diferenças na qualidade do alimento consumido. No presente estudo utilizamos medidas dos rastros, do tamanho do corpo, da ninhada e do ovo de tartaruga-verde, Chelonia mydas, para avaliar a influência do tamanho da fêmea no investimento reprodutivo. Realizamos também análise de isótopos estáveis de 13C e 15N de diferentes tecidos das fêmeas para avaliar a influência da dieta (recente e antiga) no seu investimento reprodutivo. Coletamos os dados na Ilha da Trindade, principal área de nidificação da espécie em território brasileiro e situada no Sudoeste Atlântico, há aproximadamente 1140 km da costa central do Brasil. Verificamos que fêmeas de níveis tróficos mais altos, ou seja, que incluem itens alimentares de fonte animal em sua dieta, tendem a ser maiores e a produzirem maior quantidade de ovos. Foram estabelecidas equações para estimar o tamanho da fêmea a partir da largura de seu rastro e equações para estimar o tamanho da ninhada a partir do tamanho da fêmea, métricas que poderiam ajudar no monitoramento do sucesso reprodutivo de C. mydas na Ilha da Trindade
Title in English
Reproductive and isotopic allometry of green turtle Chelonia mydas (linnaeus, 1758): relationships between body size, diet and reproductive investment
Keywords in English
Reproduction
Sea turtle
Stable isotopes
Trophic ecology
Abstract in English
Allometric relationships describe anatomical, physiological and ecological variations according to body size The influence of size of females in reptiles in characteristics related to their reproduction, i.e. reproductive allometry, was evaluated is several papers. Variations in size of individuals of a given species and female's investment in reproduction may be attributed, among other factors, to differences in quality of consumed food. In the present study we have used data on turtle's track width, body size and clutch size of the green turtle Chelonia mydas to evaluate the influence of female's size on reproductive investment. We have also performed 13C and 15N stable isotopes analysis of different body tissues of females to evaluate the influence of diet (recent and past) on reproductive investment. Data were collected in Trindade Island, the main nesting areas of C. mydas in the Brazilian territory, which is situated in the SW Atlantic, 1140 km away from the central coast of Brazil. We have verified that females from higher trophic levels, i.e. the ones including more food from animal origin in their diet, were bigger and produced larger clutches. Equations were build to estimate female's size from track width and clutch size from female's size. These metrics could help in the monitoring of the reproductive success of C. mydas in Trindade Island