Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2017.tde-24032017-100941
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian Cristina dos Santos Hackbart
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Rozely Ferreira dos (President)
Martini, Adriana Maria Zanforlin
Metzger, Jean Paul Walter
Moretto, Evandro Mateus
Sinisgalli, Paulo Antonio de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Serviços ecossistêmicos hídricos em paisagens florestais fragmentadas: um caminho para a conservação da Mata Atlântica
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecologia de paisagens
Planejamento ambiental
Recursos hídricos
Serviços ecossistêmicos
Serviços hídricos
Abstract in Portuguese
A perspectiva de elaborar planejamentos em áreas de floresta a partir da concepção de serviços ecossistêmicos, principalmente serviços hídricos, expandiu-se em muito pouco tempo, principalmente porque essa estratégia evidencia, claramente, como a perda desse sistema natural por atividades do homem pode causar perdas irreparáveis ao seu próprio bem-estar. Trabalhar planejamento ambiental sob esse enfoque exige adoção de uma forte base teórica sobre serviços hídricos; um modelo que permita comparar paisagens em diferentes condições de uso e conservação de floresta; e clareza sobre o tipo de valoração empregado na identificação dos limites de perdas de floresta, de forma a não comprometer a oferta necessária desses serviços. Este estudo defende que em Mata Atlântica é possível reconhecer a dependência direta entre quantidades de floresta, de usos humanos e de serviços hídricos em bacias hidrográficas e, por ela, valorar a oferta desses serviços e comparar paisagens. Para fortalecer esse argumento foram selecionadas 27 unidades territoriais da região do Vale do Paraíba (São Paulo, Br) a partir da aplicação de um modelo espacial baseado na extração de bacias hidrográficas originadas da intersecção de hexágonos com percentuais de floresta, campo antrópico e silvicultura. Em cada unidade foram obtidos dados de 13 parâmetros físico-quimico-biológicos nas estações seca e chuvosa, que foram hierarquizados pelo Random Forest de forma a aferir suas relações com a quantidade de floresta e formular índices de sete serviços hídricos. Os parâmetros que se mostraram mais adequados para monitoramento dos serviços hídricos frente aos ganhos de floresta, com grande peso hierárquico na formulação dos índices, foram turbidez, condutividade e sólidos totais dissolvidos. Os índices obtidos permitiram apontar que para manter 50% do potencial total dos sete serviços hídricos em paisagens com campos antrópicos são necessárias mais de 40% de cobertura florestal, mas os melhores ganhos potenciais de serviços ocorreram a partir de 60%. Quando a unidade territorial é a combinação entre floresta e silvicultura há maior oferta de serviços hídricos com menor quantidade de floresta, porém o manejo da madeira e a presença de áreas degradadas mudaram completamente esse cenário favorável
Title in English
Water ecosystem services in fragmented forest landscapes: a way for the Atlantic Forest conservation
Keywords in English
Ecosystem services
Environmental planning
Landscape ecology
Water resources
Water services
Abstract in English
The possibility of elaborate planning in forest areas from notion of ecosystem services, especially water services, expanded in a short time, mainly because this strategy shows how the loss of this natural system by human activities can cause losses irreparable to their own well-being. Working environmental planning under this approach requires the adoption of a strong theoretical basis for water services; a model for comparing landscapes under different conditions of use and conservation of forest; and insight about the type of valuation used in the identification of the limits of forest loss in order not to compromise the necessary supply of these services. This study argued that in the Atlantic Forest is possible to recognize the direct dependency between amounts of forest, human uses and water services in watersheds and, through it, assess the provision of these services and compare landscapes. In order to defend this argument were selected 27 territorial units of the Vale do Paraíba region (Sao Paulo, Brazil) from the application of a spatial model based on the extraction of river basins originating hexagons intersection with percentages of forest, anthropic field and forestry. In each unit were obtained data from 13 physical-chemical-biological parameters in two seasons, which were ranked by Random Forest in order to support its relations with the amount of forest as well as the index formulation for seven water services. The parameters more suitable for monitoring water in front of services to forest gains, and with large hierarchical influence the formulation of the indices, were turbidity, conductivity and total dissolved solids. The indices obtained allowed to point out that to keep 50% of the total potential of the seven water services in landscapes with anthropic fields (pasture) are required more than 40% forest cover, but the best servi4e potential gains occurred from 60%. When the territorial unit is a combination of forest and forestry there is more supply of water services with less forest, but the management of timber and the presence of degraded areas completely changed this favorable scenario