Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2006.tde-29092006-100104
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Tereza Chiarioni Thomé
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Marcio Roberto Costa (President)
Nogueira, Cristiano de Campos
Pivello, Vania Regina
Title in Portuguese
"Diversidade de anuros e lagartos em fisionomias de Cerrado na região de Itirapina, Sudeste do Brasil"
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerrado
Herpetofauna
Abstract in Portuguese
Diversas teorias foram propostas para explicar a ocorrência de áreas de grande diversidade no mundo. O Cerrado é a savana tropical mais rica, apresentando herpetofauna diversa e endêmica distribuída em diferentes formações vegetais. Estas formações variam de florestas a campos e representam hábitats distintos para a herpetofauna. Na região de Itirapina,porção sul do domínio do Cerrado, a diversidade de anuros e lagartos foicomparada entre fisionomias abertas e fechadas para testar se a riqueza destes animais é maior em ambientes mais produtivos e estruturalmente mais complexos. Para isso foram feitas amostragens em duas estações chuvosas com uso de armadilhas de queda. As fisionomias abertas foram mais diversas do que fisionomias fechadas, uma tendência observada em outras regiões. Neste estudo, foi encontrada relação entre estrutura da vegetação e composição de espécies, indicando que o hábitat exerce grande influência da distribuição das espécies. Ainda, o padrão de distribuição das espécies mais abundantes foi concordante com a literatura de diferentes regiões, sugerindo conservação de nicho por longas distâncias. Entretanto, a hipótese de maior riqueza em ambientes mais produtivos e estruturalmente mais complexos foi rejeitada. A hipótese alternativa implica em um efeito regional causado por baixa disponibilidade de fisionomias fechadas em relação às abertas. Estes resultados evidenciam fatores históricos e regionais como determinantes nos padrões de diversidade no Cerrado.
Title in English
Diversity of anurans and lizards in Cerrado physiogmonies in the region of Itirapina, southeastern Brazil
Keywords in English
Cerrado
herpetofauna
Abstract in English
Several theories have been proposed to explain areas of high diversity worldwide. The Cerrado is the most diverse tropical savanna, with a diverse,endemic herpetofauna distributed in different types of vegetation. The cerrado vegetational types vary from forest to grasslands and represent distinct habitats for the herpetofauna. In the region of Itirapina, southeastern extent of the Cerrado domain, the diversity of frogs and lizards among these distinct physiognomies was compared to test the hypothesis that the richness of these animals is higher in more productive and more structurally complex habitats. Sampling occurred over two rainy seasons by pitfall trapping. Open formations were more diverse than closed ones. Literature information from other regions suggests that there is a tendency of open forms to be richer.The correlation between species composition and vegetation structure indicates that habitat plays an important role in determining species distributions. The distribution pattern of the most abundant species was corroborated by the literature from different regions, suggesting niche conservatism over long geographic distances. However, the hypothesis of higher richness in more productive and more structurally complex habitats was not corroborated. The proposed alternative hypothesis implies a regional effect caused by low availability of closed formations in relation to open ones. These results underscore the importance of historical and regional factors on Cerrado diversity patterns.