Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.41.2009.tde-01042009-144507
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Augusto Carlos Magno Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Markus, Regina Pekelmann (President)
Assreuy Filho, Jamil
Curi, Rui
Silva, Cláudia Lúcia Martins da
Sogayar, Mari Cleide
Title in Portuguese
Regulação da produção hormonal da glândula pineal de ratos por moduladores do processo inflamatório
Keywords in Portuguese
Eixo imune-pineal
Melatonina
Processo inflamatório
Abstract in Portuguese
A melatonina produzida pela glândula pineal apresenta diversas ações reguladoras da homeostase dinâmica interna de mamíferos. Suas ações abrangem tanto a regulação de funções endógenas circadianas e sazonais em situações de higidez quanto durante processos fisiopatológicos. O presente trabalho avalia o efeito dos moduladores de processos inflamatórios corticosterona, TNF e IFNy; sobre o metabolismo da glândula pineal. Os resultados aqui apresentados mostram que: 1- Corticosterona potencia a síntese de noradrenalina in vivo e in vitro na vigência de estimulação β-adrenérgica, mas inibe a produção induzida por estimulação concomitante α e β-adrenérgica. 2- Este efeito é dependente de ativação de GR e não altera a captação extraneuronal de catecolaminas. 3- Corticosterona aumenta a expressão do transcrito aa-nat e a atividade das enzimas AA-NAT e HIOMT. 4 Corticosterona inibe o acúmulo nuclear de NF-κB. 5- A inibição farmacológica da via NF-κB mimetiza o efeito potenciador da corticosterona sobre a produção hormonal da pineal. 6 IFN-y inibe a via NF-κB. 7 - IFN-y potencia a produção de melatonina pela glândula pineal. 8- TNF ativa a via NF-κB. 9 TNF inibe a produção de melatonina pela pineal. 10- TNF inibe transitoriamente a expressão do transcrito aa-nat e NAS. 11 A transitoriedade deste efeito é dependente de neosíntese protéica. O presente trabalho mostra que a glândula pineal está aparelhada para responder a diferentes agentes moduladores de processos inflamatórios além de fortalecer e darem base para a hipótese da existência de um eixo imune-pineal central no controle de processos patológicos em mamíferos.
Title in English
Regulation of the the rat pineal gland hormonal production by modulators of the inflammatory process
Keywords in English
Immune-pineal axis
Inflammatory proces
Melatonin
Abstract in English
The melatonin, synthetized by the pineal gland, exihibits a number of regulatory activities on the internal dynamic homeostasis of mammals. These functions are related to the regulation of endogenous circadian and seasonal rhythms during healthy and physiopathological processes. This study evaluates the effects of the inflammatory modulators, corticosterone, TNF and IFN- y, over the pineal gland metabolism. The results presented here show that: 1 - Corticosterone enhances the synthesis of norepinephrine in vivo and in vitro in the presence of β-adrenergic stimulation, but inhibits the hormonal production when both, αand βadrenoceptors, are activated. 2 - This effect depends on the GR activation and does not interfere in the extraneuronal uptake of catecholamines. 3 - Corticosterone increases the expression of the aanat transcript and also the enzymatic activity of AA-NAT and HIOMT. 4 - Corticosterone inhibits the nuclear accumulation of NF-κB. 5 - The pharmacological inhibition of NF-κB pathway mimics the effect of corticosterone on the hormonal production in pineal. 6 - IFN-y inhibits the NF- κB pathway. 7 - IFN-y enhances the synthesis of melatonin in the pineal gland. 8- TNF activates the NF-κB pathway. 9 - TNF inhibits the production of melatonin in the pineal gland. 10 - TNF transiently inhibits the production of the aa-nat transcript and also of NAS. 11 - This transient effect depends on the synthesis of proteins. This study shows that the pineal gland can respond to different inflammatory modulators, supporting the hypothesis of a central immune-pineal axis controlling pathological processes in mammals. .