Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2024.tde-01072024-104436
Document
Author
Full name
Ahyun Hong
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Fernanda Laranjeira da (President)
Coelho, Adriano Cappellazzo
Lahr, Daniel José Galafasse
Salinas, Roberto Kopke
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da regulação dos transportadores de ferro e heme na interface Leishmania-hospedeiro: efeito da deficiência em ferro na virulência de Leishmania (L.) amazonensis
Keywords in Portuguese
Imunidade nutricional
Interação hospedeiro-parasita
Leishmanioses
Abstract in Portuguese
Leishmaniose, uma doença causada por parasitas protozoários do gênero Leishmania, afeta milhões de pessoas do mundo. A disponibilidade de nutrientes dentro dos vacúolos parasitóforos influencia profundamente a replicação e virulência do parasita durante a infecção. Leishmania enfrenta o desafio de adquirir nutrientes essenciais, especialmente ferro e heme, do hospedeiro, já que carece de proteínas de armazenamento de ferro e capacidade de biossíntese de heme. A aquisição desses nutrientes é vital para a sobrevivência, apesar do potencial citotóxico do ferro e do heme. Este projeto explorou os mecanismos regulatórios que regem os transportadores de ferro e heme na interface hospedeiro-Leishmania. Desafios encontrados durante a validação do mutante LIT1 promoveram uma mudança para a edição de genoma CRISPR/Cas9, ressaltando os desafios de plasticidade genômica da Leishmania. A caracterização fenotípica de superexpressores de LIT1 e LHR1 expandiu nosso conhecimento sobre a relação entre ferro, heme e a patogênese da Leishmania. Enquanto os mutantes nocaute de LIT1 exibiram replicação comprometida, a superexpressão restaurou o crescimento em meio deficiente em heme. Notavelmente, LIT1 se mostrou essencial para a replicação intracelular, o que foi confirmado na infecção in vivo com o desenvolvimento de lesões significativamente menores com os nocautes LIT1. A significância mais ampla do estudo vai além do avanço da nossa compreensão das interações hospedeiro-parasita nas leishmanioses, destacando a influência crucial do status de ferro e heme do hospedeiro na progressão da doença. Além disso, a identificação de alvos terapêuticos promete novas estratégias inovadoras para combater as leishmanioses e melhoras os resultados do tratamento.
Title in English
Study of the regulation of iron and heme transporters at the Leishmania-host interface: effect of iron deficiency anemia on the virulence of Leishmania (L.) amazonensis.
Keywords in English
Host-parasite interaction
Leishmaniases
Nutritional immmunity
Abstract in English
Leishmaniasis, a disease caused by protozoan parasites of the genus Leishmania, affects millions of people around the world. Nutrient availability within parasitophorous vacuoles profoundly influences parasite replication and virulence during infection. Leishmania faces the challenge of acquiring essential nutrients, particularly iron and heme, from the host, as it lacks iron storage proteins and heme biosynthesis capacity. The acquisition is vital for survival, despite the cytotoxic potential of iron and heme. This project explored deep into the intricate regulatory mechanisms governing iron and heme transporters at the Leishmania-host interface. Challenges encountered during the validation of LIT1 mutant prompted a shift to CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing, stressing the genomic plasticity challenges of Leishmania. Phenotypic characterization of LIT1 and LHR1 overexpressors unraveled insights into the interplay between iron, heme, and Leishmania pathogenesis. While knockout mutants exhibited compromised replication in normal conditions, overexpression restored growth in heme-depleted media. Notably, LIT1 proved essential for intracellular replication, supported by in vivo infection showing delayed lesion development in LIT1 PKO mutants. The broader significance of the study goes beyond advancing our comprehension of host-parasite interactions in leishmaniases, highlighting the crucial influence of the host's iron and heme status on disease progression. Additionally, the identification of potential chemotherapeutic targets not only offers new directions for ongoing exploration in this field but also holds promise for the development of innovative strategies to combat leishmaniases and enhance treatment outcomes.