Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2024.tde-02072024-104351
Document
Author
Full name
Michelle Guzmán de Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Custódio, Márcio Reis (President)
Hajdu, Gisele Lôbo
Andrade, Sonia Cristina da Silva
Pinheiro, Ulisses dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Microbiota associada a esponjas marinhas e de água doce: diversidade e composição da comunidade procariótica podem trazer pistas sobre a importância do microbioma na ocupação de novos habitats
Keywords in Portuguese
Bactérias
Esponjas
Microbiota
Simbiose
Abstract in Portuguese
A simbiose tem sido objeto de estudos interdisciplinares desde o séc. XIX. Ao longo das décadas, descobertas feitas acerca das interações entre microbiota e hospedeiro levaram a mudanças de paradigma em diversas áreas, inclusive questionando o conceito de indivíduo e trazendo o conceito de holobionte como unidade ecológica e evolutiva. O fenômeno da simbiose tem se mostrado cada vez mais uma regra entre os organismos, tendo tido influência sobre grandes passos evolutivos como o surgimento da célula eucarionte, o aparecimento da multicelularidade e a diversificação das formas de vida. Esponjas são os metazoários mais basais, conhecidos pela diversidade e complexidade de suas microbiotas associadas. A relação simbiótica desses animais com microorganismos data de mais de 500 milhões de anos, tendo surgido previamente à irradiação do grupo e seu estabelecimento em diferentes ambientes. A colonização do ambiente de água doce pelas esponjas implicou numa série de adaptações às novas condições ambientais, incluindo possíveis alterações na interação com a microbiota. Neste trabalho a microbiota de esponjas marinhas e de água doce foi analisada através de metabarcoding e técnicas de cultivo e isolamento de cepas, com o objetivo de observar características na estrutura e composição desses microbiomas que possam nos fornecer pistas sobre como a colonização da água doce pode ter modificado as interações hospedeiro-microbiota em esponjas. Nossos resultados indicam a existência de uma microbiota compartilhada por indivíduos dos dois ambientes. Por outro lado, foi observada também a presença de associações específicas com grupos particulares sendo mais enriquecidos em cada ambiente. Além disso, a microbiota de esponjas de água doce se mostrou mais rica e diversa do que aquela de esponjas marinhas. Nossas observações também sugerem a existência de uma redundância funcional, com grupos distintos potencialmente exercendo funções análogas em esponjas marinhas e de água doce. Os resultados obtidos indicam que durante o processo de colonização da água doce, novos simbiontes podem ter sido recrutados do ambiente, mas que de maneira geral o papel funcional da microbiota se manteve relativamente conservado. A análise de formas de reprodução assexuada de esponjas desses dois ambientes também nos possibilitou fazer a comparação com indivíduos adultos pela primeira vez. Foi observada uma grande similaridade entre esses microbiomas, com sinais de que o modo de transmissão que mais influencia a comunidade procariótica nessas estruturas seja a transmissão vertical.
Title in English
Microbiota associated to marine and freshwater sponges: diversity and composition of the prokaryotic community may provide clues about the importance of the microbiome in the occupation of new habitats
Keywords in English
Bacteria
Microbiota
Sponges
Symbiosis
Abstract in English
Symbiosis has been the subject of interdisciplinary studies since the 19th century. Over the decades, discoveries about the interactions between microbiota and host have led to paradigm shifts in various areas, questioning the concept of an individual and introducing the concept of the holobiont as an ecological and evolutionary unit. The phenomenon of symbiosis has increasingly been recognized as a rule instead of an exception among organisms. There is evidence of symbiosis influencing major evolutionary steps such as the emergence of eukaryotic cells, the advent of multicellularity, and the diversification of life forms. Sponges are the most basal metazoans, known for the diversity and complexity of their associated microbiomes. The symbiotic relationship between these animals and the microorganisms dates back over 500 million years, preceding the radiation of the group and its establishment in different environments. The colonization of freshwater environments by sponges involved a series of adaptations to new environmental conditions, including possible changes in the host-microbiome interactions. In this study, the microbiota of marine and freshwater sponges was analyzed using metabarcoding and culture-dependent techniques, with the objective to find characteristics in the structure and composition of these microbiomes that may provide insights into how freshwater colonization may have modified host-microbiota interactions in sponges. Our results indicate the existence of a shared microbiota present in individuals from both environments. On the other hand, specific associations with particular groups were also observed, with particular groups being enriched in different environments. Furthermore, the microbiome of freshwater sponges showed higher diversity and richness indices than that of marine sponges. Our observations also suggest the existence of functional redundancy, with distinct groups potentially performing analogous functions in marine and freshwater sponges. The results obtained here indicate that new symbionts may have been recruited from the environment during freshwater colonization, although functional roles of the microbiota seem to have remained relatively conserved. The analysis of the microbiome associated to asexual reproduction in sponges from these two environments also allowed us to compare them with adult individuals for the first time. A great similarity was observed between the microbiomes of adults and offspring, indicating that vertical transmission may be the main factor influencing the structure of the prokaryotic community.