Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2019.tde-02082019-111249
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian Machado Cusin Ahmed El Dash
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Berlinck, José Guilherme de Souza Chaui Mattos (President)
Helene, André Frazão
Natali, José Eduardo Soubhia
Oliveira, Tiago Peçanha de
Title in English
Influence of different combinations of speed and slope during running on heart rate variability
Keywords in English
Heart rate control
High intensity exercise
Abstract in English
Every runner faces changes in speed and slope while exercising. While running faster or on a steepier surface represent different stimuli, both conditions lead to an increase in metabolic demand and therefore in heart rate (HR). The control of HR is given by both neural and non-neural components and can be accessed analyzing the heart rate variability (HRV). During exercise, HRV is known to be influenced by both sympathetic and parasympathetic branches of the autonomic nervous system, by breathing frequency, cadence, amongst other components. Hence, the present study sought to address how changes in speed and slope during running impact HR and HRV and whether the patterns observed for a restricted population were applicable to a broader group. We collected ECG records from volunteers divided into 2 groups: Experiment 1 (N = 12, with a broader range of ages and fitness level) and Experiment 2 (N = 9, composed of a more homogeneous population). Subjects ran on 9 (Experiment 1) or 16 (Experiment 2) combinations of speed and slope for a few minutes. Our data shows that the relationship between slope (%), relative speed (v) and relative HR is HR = 0.36 + 0.643 * v + 0.033 * s * v . HR behaved as predicted by a general equation of cost of locomotion in mammals and avians when it comes to the proportional impact of speed and slope, but not regarding the magnitude of such responses. This must reflect the loss of linearity between metabolic demand and HR at very high exercise intensities. Changes in HR could explain the behavior of most HRV estimators. However, one estimator (a1ApEn) could better be explained by changes in speed and slope. This indicates that HRV responds primarily to metabolic demand. The same general pattern of response of HRV to the different running conditions was observed in both groups, although, likely due to age-associated changes in cardiac control, how much a given HRV estimators changes differ between groups
Title in Portuguese
Influência de diferentes combinações de velocidade e inclinação durante a corrida na viariabilidade da frequência cardíaca
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle cardíaco
Exercício de alta intensidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Todo corredor se depara com mudanças de velocidade (v) e inclinação (i) durante o exercício. Correr mais rápido ou em uma superfície mais íngreme representam estímulos diferentes, porém ambos levam a um aumento na demanda metabólica e, portanto, na freqüência cardíaca (FC). O controle da FC é dado por componentes neurais e não neurais e pode ser acessado analisando-se a variabilidade da frequência cardíaca (VFC). Durante o exercício a VFC é influenciada pelos ramos simpático e parassimpático, freqüência ventilatória, cadência, dentre outros componentes. Assim, buscamos abordar como mudanças de velocidade e inclinação durante a corrida impactam a FC e a VFC e se os padrões observados para uma população restrita aplicam-se à um grupo mais amplo. Foram coletados registros de ECG de voluntários divididos em 2 grupos: Experimento 1 (N = 12, com faixa etária e nível de condicionamento físico mais amplos) e Experimento 2 (N = 9, composto por uma população mais homogênea). Os voluntários correram em 9 (Experimento 1) ou 16 (Experimento 2) combinações de velocidade e inclinação por alguns minutos. Nossos dados mostram que a relação entre inclinação (%), velocidade relativa (v) e FC relativa é FC = 0.36 + 0.643 * v + 0.033 * s * v . A FC se comportou como previsto por uma equação geral do custo de locomoção em mamíferos e aves quando se trata do impacto proporcional de velocidade e inclinação, mas não em relação à magnitude de tais respostas. Isso deve refletir a perda de linearidade entre a demanda metabólica e a FC em intensidades de exercício muito altas. Mudanças na FC explicam o comportamento da maioria dos estimadores de VFC. No entanto, um estimador (a1ApEn) foi melhor explicado por mudanças de velocidade e inclinação. Isso indica que a VFC responde principalmente à FC. O mesmo padrão de resposta da VFC às diferentes condições de corrida foi observado em ambos os grupos, embora, possivelmente devido à mudanças no controle cardíaco associadas à idade, o quanto um determinado estimadores se altera difere entre os grupos