Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2016.tde-07122016-090855
Document
Author
Full name
Hermann Ludwig Maier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Zanotto, Flavia Pinheiro (President)
Dall'Occo, Paola Lupianhes
Fernandes, Pedro Augusto Carlos Magno
Title in Portuguese
Regulação da proteína HSP70 em Ucides cordatus (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura) de áreas contaminadas por metais-traço
Keywords in Portuguese
Cádmio
Crustacea
HSP70
Ucides cordatus
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi avaliado como caranguejos Ucides cordatus, provenientes de ambientes preservados e impactados pela ação antrópica, respondem a exposição ao cádmio através da regulação da expressão da HSP70 (Heat Shock Proteins). O caranguejo de manguezal Ucides cordatus é uma espécie típica de ambiente estuarino, amplamente utilizado como recurso pesqueiro pelas comunidades locais. Vários estudos já foram desenvolvidos, tratando a maioria deles da sua dinâmica populacional ou aspectos de manejo. Por isso, a avaliação do seu estado fisiológico se faz importante para a complementação destes estudos ecológicos bem como na identificação dos impactos causados à sobrevivência desses organismos pela ação antrópica. Para avaliar a influência dos poluentes foram escolhidas duas áreas para coleta no litoral de São Paulo. Uma área impactada, Cubatão, e outra bem preservada, Juréia. Os animais foram expostos a 5mg/L de cloreto de cádmio, diluído na água dos aquários por até 24 horas, em intervalos de tempo de 30 minutos, 1, 2, 6 e 12 horas. A expressão de HSP70 foi medida no hepatopâncreas e brânquias através de imunoensaios utilizando o método ELISA. Foi observado que a sobrevivência dos organismos é influenciada pela manutenção em laboratório durante aclimatização bem como pela exposição ao cádmio, entretanto, os organismos provenientes de áreas preservadas se mostram mais responsivos ao estresse. A regulação de HSP70 foi pouco alterada em ambos os grupos e nos diferentes órgãos, não sendo considerada como um bom biomarcador para este tipo de estresse no organismo modelo utilizado
Title in English
Regulation of HSP70 protein in Ucides cordatus (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura) from areas contaminated by trace metals
Keywords in English
Cadmium
Crustacea
HSP70
Ucides cordatus
Abstract in English
This study evaluated how the crab Ucides cordatus from impacted and preserved environments responds to cadmium exposure through the expression of HSP70 (Heat Shock Proteins). The mangrove crab Ucides cordatus is an estuarine specimen, tipically used as fishing resource by local communities. Several studies have been developed, most of them dealing with population dynamics and management aspects. Therefore, it is important to comprehend their physiological status to complement these ecological studies and to understand the impact caused by human action in the survival of these organisms. The species was collected in two different areas of São Paulo coast, polluted and conserved areas, Cubatão and Juréia, respectively. These two sites were chosen to evaluate the influence of pollutants in the organism physiology. At the laboratory the animals were exposed to 5mg/L of cadmium chloride, diluted directly in the water. After an interval of 30 minutes, 1, 2, 6 and 12 hours, HSP70 expression was measured in the hepatopancreas and gills using immunoassays through ELISA method. It was observed that the survival of the organisms was influenced by laboratory management as well as by exposure to cadmium, however, the organism from preserved areas were more responsive to stress. The regulation of HSP70 was little changed in both groups and in different organs, so maybe it should not be considered as a good biomarker for this type of stress