Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2011.tde-10052011-185744
Document
Author
Full name
Ananda Brito de Assis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Iannini, Carlos Arturo Navas (President)
Gomes, Fernando Ribeiro
Nakayama, Cristina Rossi
Title in Portuguese
Análise sobre a microbiota cutânea de anfíbios em fragmentos de floresta atlântica e sua eficácia contra agentes patogênicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente
Anura
Microbiota cutânea
Abstract in Portuguese
A pele dos anfíbios, assim como de outros animais, atua como primeira proteção contra agentes patogênicos. A comunidade microbiológica ali residente é composta de algumas espécies de bactérias, e estas, possuem ação antifúngica contra patógenos conhecidos, inclusive Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), o suposto agente principal de declínios de populações de anfíbios em diversas partes do mundo. Uma vez que as variáveis químicas e físicas de um ecossistema influenciam o crescimento, sobrevivência e atividade metabólica dos microorganismos, a microbiota cutânea que atua como barreira de proteção nos anfíbios contra agente infecciosos, provavelmente é afetada quando determinados parâmetros ecofisiológicos são alterados em ambientes florestais fragmentados, modulando assim a vulnerabilidade das populações de anfíbios aos agentes patogênicos. Nossa pesquisa esteve focada na caracterização das comunidades microbianas residentes da pele dos anfíbios em dois contextos de paisagem: fragmento e área contínua. Os parâmetros utilizados para essas análises foram a densidade microbiana e a riqueza de morfotipos de colônias bacterianas. O potencial inibitório do crescimento de patógenos também foi testado em ensaios do tipo cross-strak. As diferenças de densidade e riqueza microbiana entre as paisagens e a presença de táxons típicos de ambiente, apontam para o ambiente como um componente importante na determinação dos perfis das comunidades microbianas dos anfíbios estudados. Essas mudanças são muito provavelmente conseqüências, mas para o entendimento da extensão e natureza de tais conseqüências são necessários estudos adicionais.
Title in English
Analysis on the bacterial microflora on the amphibian skin of Atlantic Forest fragments and its effectiveness against pathogens.
Keywords in English
Anura
Landscape
Skin microflora
Abstract in English
The skin of amphibians, as well as that of other animals, acts as a first protection barrier against pathogens. The microbial community resident in the amphibian skin is composed of some species of bacteria that may have antibacterial or antifungal action against known pathogens, including Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis, the alleged principal agent Tleading to declines of amphibian populations around the world. Because the chemical and physical variables of the landscape influence the growth, survival and metabolic activity of microorganisms, the function of skin as a protective barrier against infectious agents in amphibians, is likely affected by parameters that are altered in fragmented forest habitats. Thus, it is important to understand how environmental conditions affect the skin microbiota of amphibians, and the possible induced changes on vulnerability of amphibians to pathogens. Our research aimed to characterize the microbial communities living skin of amphibians in two contexts of landscape: fragment and continuous area. The parameters used for this analysis were density and richness of microbial morphotypes of bacterial colonies. The potential inhibition of pathogen growth was also evaluated using a cross-streak test, and some taxa in these communities were identified using international protocols. The observed differences in microbial density and richness across landscapes, and the presence of bacterial taxa typical of given environments, point out to the role of environmental change as an important component determining the profiles of microbial communities living on the skin of amphibians. These changes are very likely consequential, but understanding the scope and nature of consequences require additional study.