Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2011.tde-13092011-161235
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Cavalheiro Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Renata Guimarães (President)
Portella, Maria Celia
Takahashi, Neuza Sumiko
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos morfométricos e metabólicos de ovos e larvas de Salminus hilarii (Teleostei: Characidae) provenientes de fêmeas de ambiente natural e cativeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Confinamento
Desenvolvimento
Metabolismo
Repovoamento
Salminus hilarii
Abstract in Portuguese
A tabarana (Salminus hilarii), pertencente à classe Actinopterygii, família Characidae (ordem Characiformes) é uma espécie importante na bacia do Alto Tietê. Devido a suas características migratórias, e a construção de inúmeras barragens no curso de diversos rios desta bacia esta espécie vem sendo foco de diversos programas de repovoamento. Para o desenvolvimento de um programa de repovoamento, dados acerca da biologia e fisiologia reprodutiva da espécie são importantes, pois irão viabilizar uma maior produção de alevinos. Diversos fatores podem interferir diretamente no sucesso reprodutivo de peixes, como a condição alimentar, a temperatura, o fotoperíodo, mas pouco se conhece sobre a influência dos processos de domesticação e confinamento dos reprodutores no desenvolvimento da prole. Este trabalho teve como objetivo investigar possíveis alterações na morfologia, e nos processos de mobilização de substratos energéticos (lipídios, proteínas e ácidos graxos) da prole de Salminus hilarii provenientes de fêmeas de ambiente natural (G1) e de cativeiro (G2), para a condução de um programa de repovoamento na bacia do Alto do Tietê. Foram observadas alterações pontuais na morfologia dos grupos, com ovos e larvas do G1 apresentando um maior comprimento total e bucal quando comparado ao G2. Quantitativamente as larvas dos dois grupos apresentaram um padrão semelhante nas concentrações de lipídios e proteínas no decorrer do desenvolvimento, salvo algumas exceções. Já qualitativamente, foram observadas diversas alterações principalmente nos ácidos graxos das séries Omega 3 (n3) e Omega 6 (n6) da fração neutra, além de um maior sucesso na fertilização dos ovos do G1. Com seu estoque natural praticamente esgotado conclui-se que mesmo o G2 apresentando um resultado zootécnico inferior ao G1 a obtenção de fêmeas do ambiente natural para programas de repovoamento pode resultar em um impacto ainda maior para esta espécie. Desta forma, faz-se necessário um maior investimento em estudos de exigências nutricionais e de seleção genética, para que se aumente o desempenho zootécnico de larvas de fêmeas de cativeiro, sem que haja um dano na variabilidade genética de Salminus hilarii em futuros programas de repovoamento na bacia do Alto do Tietê.
Title in English
Metabolic and morphometric aspects of eggs and larvae of Salminus hilarii (Teleostei: Characidae) from wild and captivity females
Keywords in English
Confinement
Development
Metabolism
Restocking
Salminus hilarii
Abstract in English
Tabarana (Salminus hilarii) belonging to the Actinopterygii class, Characidae family (order Characiformes) is an important fish species in the Alto Tietê river basin. Due to their migratory characteristics and constructions of several dams on many rivers in this basin, this species has been the focus of several restocking programs. For the development of a restocking program, data on biology and reproductive physiology of the species are important because they will enable a higher production of fingerlings. Several factors may directly affect the reproductive success of fish, as the nutritional condition, temperature, photoperiod, but there are few data available on the influence of the process of broodstock domestication and confinement in the offspring development. This work aimed looking for possible changes in morphology and in the processes of mobilization of energetic substrates (lipids, proteins and fatty acids) in the Salminus hilarii offspring from females from wild (G1) and captivity (G2) for the conduction of a restocking program in the Alto Tietê river basin. Were observed only occasional changes were observed in the offspring morphology between both groups, with G1 eggs and larvae with a greater total and buccal length when compared with G2. Quantitatively the larvae from both groups showed a similar pattern in lipids and proteins concentration during development, with a few exceptions. In the other hand, qualitatively, several changes were observed, mainly in the omega 3 (n3) and omega 6 (n6) fatty acids from the neutral fraction, besides better results in the fertilization rate of G1 eggs. With its natural stock nearly exhausted, we concluded that even the G2 featuring lower zootechnical resulta than G1, obtaining females from natural environmental for restocjing programs can results in an even greater impact for this species. Therefore it is necessary greater investment in studies of nutritional requirements and genetic selection, in order to increase the zootechnical performance of larvae from domesticated females, without serious damage to the genetic variability of Salminus hilarii in future restocking programs in the Alto Tietê river basin.