Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2008.tde-16062008-174159
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Carneiro Carrettiero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Chadi, Debora Rejane Fior (President)
Chiavegatto, Silvana
Marcourakis, Tania
Markus, Regina Pekelmann
Salgado, Helio Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas neuromodulatórios: implicações fisiopatológicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenosina
Alzheimer
BAG-2
Hipertensão
Neuromodulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese está organizada basicamente em quatro capítulos. O Capítulo I aborda as linhas gerais do presente trabalho, onde o sistema nervoso é caracterizado por um mosaico de redes neurais altamente organizadas, as quais promovem o controle e a manutenção das atividades vitais do corpo humano. Redes neurais geneticamente enfraquecidas podem predispor os indivíduos a desenvolver diversas patologias. Moléculas neuromodulatórias podem atuar fortalecendo estas redes, colaborando com o controle destas doenças. O objetivo geral deste trabalho é estudar a ação de duas moléculas neuromodulatórias endógenas, a adenosina e a co-chaperona BAG-2, sobre redes neurais específicas associadas à hipertensão essencial e à doença de Azheimer, contribuindo, assim, para o melhor entendimento, controle e prevenção destas patologias. O Capítulo II analisa os possíveis efeitos da adenosina sobre o controle neural da pressão arterial associado à patologia da hipertensão essencial, especificamente no núcleo do trato solitário (NTS) de ratos normotensos (WKY) e espontaneamente hipertensos (SHR). O primeiro artigo científico do presente trabalho (Capítulo II) demonstra que os receptores A1 de adenosina, além de estarem distribuídos de forma heterogênea dentro do NTS estão aumentados em ratos hipertensos quando comparados a ratos normotensos. Esta diferença parece preceder o desenvolvimento da hipertensão nestes animais. O segundo artigo científico (Capítulo II) descreve que os receptores A1 de adenosina são capazes de aumentar tanto o número como a afinidade dos receptores alfa2-adrenérgicos dentro de núcleos específicos do NTS. Esta ação modulatória é diferenciada em ratos hipertensos quando comparados a ratos normotensos, sugerindo uma importante alteração associada à hipertensão nestes animais. No terceiro artigo científico (Capítulo II) foi observado que a ação modulatória desencadeada pelos receptores A1 de adenosina sobre os receptores alfa2-adrenérgicos é dependente de fosfolipase C (PLC) e parece, também, ser diferenciada em ratos hipertensos quando comparados a ratos normotensos. Neste contexto, os resultados destes três trabalhos sugerem que a ativação dos receptores A1 de adenosina, em certas condições, poderia estar sensibilizando sistemas hipotensores dentro de subnúcleos específicos do NTS através dos receptores alfa2-adrenérgicos utilizando fosfolipase C como mensageiro intracelular. Este mecanismo poderia estar associado ao desenvolvimento da hipertensão essencial. O Capítulo III analisa os possíveis efeitos da co-chaperona BAG-2 sobre a proteína Tau. Agregados desta proteína são uma das características histopatológicas marcantes encontradas no encéfalo de pacientes com mal de Alzheimer. Foi demonstrado no presente trabalho um elegante mecanismo de degradação da proteína Tau fosforilada, uma isoforma considerada tóxica para o ambiente intracelular, através da co-chaperona BAG-2. Esta molécula tem a capacidade de inibir a atividade da chaperona CHIP, uma ligase de ubiquitina, impossibilitando a ubiquitinação e conseqüente degradação da proteína Tau pela via proteossomo ubiquitina-dependente. Foi observado que a proteína BAG-2 se associa fisicamente à proteína Tau, alterando a via de degradação ubiquitina-dependente para uma via não muito usual, ubiquitina-independente. A supressão da proteína BAG-2 leva a um aumento nos níveis de Tau em neurônios e sua superexpressão, uma diminuição. Foi observado, também, que a supressão da proteína BAG-2 pode levar a formação de agregados filamentosos, sugerindo que o efeito modulatório da proteína BAG-2 poderia estar relacionado com a remoção dos agregados intracelulares encontrados em pacientes com a doença de Alzheimer. Concluindo, BAG-2 poderia ser um importante alvo farmacológico para o tratamento desta patologia. Por fim, o capítulo IV encerra o presente trabalho com considerações finais importantes para o estudo, prevenção e controle de patologias multifatoriais como a hipertensão essencial e a doença de Alzheimer. Este estudo sugere que a adenosina e a co-chaperona BAG-2 poderiam ser alvos farmacológicos interessantes, que em conjunto com outras subtâncias, poderiam colaborar com o fortalecimento de redes neurais geneticamente enfraquecidas as quais predispõem os indivíduos a desenvolver tais patologias
Title in English
Neuromodulatory systems: patophysiologic implications
Keywords in English
Adenosine
Alzheimer
BAG-2
Hypertension
Neuromodulation
Abstract in English
Adenosine has been shown to modulate cardiovascular control at the levels of the nucleus tractus solitarii (NTS). This study shows the distribution and density of adenosine A1 receptor within the nucleus tractus solitarii (NTS) of Wistar Kyoto (WKY) and spontaneously hypertensive (SHR) rats from birth to adulthood (1,15,30 and 90 day-old). [3H]DPCPX was used as a ligant for in vitro autoradiography. The NTS shows heterogeneous distribution of adenosine A1 receptor in dorsomedial/dorsolateral, subpostremal and medial/intermediate subnuclei. Adenosine A1 receptor decrease in dorsomedial/dorsolateral according to rostral-caudal levels of 15, 30 and 90 day-old WKY and SHR rats. On the other hand, those receptors increase in subpostremal according to rostral-caudal levels of 30 and 90 days old WKY, and of 15, 30 and 90 day-old SHR. Furthermore, adenosine A1 receptors are increased in SHR as compared with WKY in dorsomedial/dorsolateral of 30 and 90 day-old rats and in subpostremal of 15, 30 and 90 day-old rats. Surprisingly, even in 15 days old SHR rats when hypertension is not yet apparent, [3H]DPCPX values were increased. Finally, adenosine A1 receptors increase from 1 to 30 day-old rats. Medial/intermediate did not show any changes in adenosine A1 receptors according rostral-caudal levels, age or strain. In summary, our result highlights the importance of A1 adenosine system regarding the neural control of blood pressure and the development of hypertension. Adenosine is known to modulate neuronal activity within the nucleus tractus solitarii (NTS). The modulatory effect of adenosine A1 receptors on alpha2-adrenoceptors was evaluated by quantitative radioautography within NTS subnuclei and by neuronal culture using normotensive (WKY) and hypertensive (SHR) rats. Radioautography was used to perform saturation experiment in order to obtain alpha2-adrenoceptors binding parameters (Bmax, KD) in the presence of 3 concentrations of CPA, an adenosine A1 receptor agonist. Neuronal culture was performed to confirm radioautoraphic results. [3H]RX821002, an alpha2-adrenoceptor antagonist, was used as a ligand for both approaches. Dorsomedial/dorsolateral subnucleus of WKY showed an increase in Bmax values (21%) induced by 10nM of CPA. However, subpostremal subnucleus showed a decrease in KD, values (24%) induced by 10nM of CPA. SHR showed the same pattern of changes within the same nuclei as compared with WKY; however the modulatory effect of CPA was induced by 1nM (increased Bmax, 17%; decreased KD, 26%). Cell culture confirmed these results, since 10-[5M and 10[-7M of CPA promoted an increase in [[3[H]RX821002 binding of WKY (53%) and SHR cells (48%), respectively. DPCPX, an adenosine A1 receptor antagonist, was used to block the modulatory effect promoted by CPA on alpha2-adrenoceptors binding. In conclusion, our study show, for the first time, a specific cross talk between adenosine A1 receptors increasing the binding of alpha2-adrenoceptors within the NTS, which might be important to understand the complex autonomic response induced by adenosine within the NTS. In addition, changes in the interaction between receptors might be relevant to understand the development of hypertension. Adenosine acts at many sites to modulate neuronal activity. The nucleus tractus solitarii (NTS) is known as a major brain site in cardiovascular control. Previous studies from our group have shown the adenosine A1 receptors increase the binding of alpha2-adrenoceptors within the NTS, suggesting the important role of adenosine in cardiovascular control. The aim of the present study is to evaluate the intracellular signaling responsible for such process using brainstem cell culture of Wistar (WR) rats by means of binding assay. 8 different concentration of CPA (10[-4 to 10[-11), an A1 adenosine agonist, were used to modulate [[3[H]RX821002 binding, an alpha2-adrenoceptor antagonist. DPCPX, an A1 adenosine antagonist, was used to block the modulatory effect of CPA on [3VH]RX821002 binding. 10-5M of CPA promote an increase in [[3H]RX821002 binding. The intracellular cascade involved in such modulatory process were evaluated using different intracellular signaling molecules inhibitors and two queletors [SQ22536, an adenylyl cyclase (AC) inhibitor, U-73122, an phospholipase C (PLC) inhibitor, Xestospongin C, an IP3 receptor inhibitor, Ro318220, an protein kinase calcium dependent (PKC), BAPTA, an intracellular calcium quelator, EGTA, an extracelular calcium quelator]. U-73122, Xestospongin C, Ro3326 and BAPTA were capable to inhibit the effect promoted by adenosine A1 receptor on [3H]RX821002 binding suggesting a modulation PLC, PKC, IP3 and Ca2+ dependent pathway. In conclusion, our study show, for the first time, that adenosine A1 receptor modulates the alpha2-adrenoceptors through a non-canonical phospholipase C dependent pathway. This result might be important to understand the adenosine role within the NTS in cardiovascular control. Tau inclusions are a prominent feature of many neurodegenerative diseases including Alzheimer's disease. Their presence suggests a failure in Tau degradation. The components of a Tau protein triage system consisting of CHIP/Hsc70 and other chaperones and co-chaperones have begun to emerge. However, the site of triage and the master regulatory elements have not yet been described. We have discovered an elegant mechanism of Tau degradation involving the co-chaperone BAG-2. BAG-2 binds to CHIP inhibiting its activity as an ubiquitine ligase preventing Tau ubiquitination. Tau bound to the microtubule and recruits BAG-2 where it clears Tau through an ubiquitin-independent proteossoma 20S dependent pathway. BAG-2 acts on Tau at precisely the site where it undergoes phosphorylation-dependent binding to the microtubule, more importantly, where it becomes vulnerable to misfolding and aggregation. Under conditions of proteasomal 26S blockade, Tau undergoes caspase mediated degradation. BAG-2 represents a critical point in clearing Tau that is prone to assembling into filaments. The suppression of BAG-2 leads to increased phosphorilated tau in neurons and its over-expression decreases phosphorilated tau.