Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2017.tde-18102017-131508
Document
Author
Full name
Juan Manuel Carvajalino Fernandez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Iannini, Carlos Arturo Navas (President)
Andrade, Denis Otavio Vieira de
Schiesari, Luís César
Whitton, Renata Guimarães Moreira
Title in Portuguese
Tolerância ao congelamento em algumas espécies de anuros de América do Sul: mecanismos e estratégias
Keywords in Portuguese
Anfibios
Baixas temperaturas
Crioproteção
Abstract in Portuguese
Os limites geográficos que marcam o risco de congelamento são determinantes na biodiversidade de anfíbios. Os mecanismos fisiológicos envolvidos na preparação e reação aos eventos de temperatura extrema são específicos e dependem da previsibilidade e repetitividade destes eventos. Na América do Sul, existem regiões com risco de congelamento para os anfíbios, contudo pouco se conhece da tolerância ao congelamento em espécies endêmicas deste continente. O doutorado foi elaborado em locais com reportes de congelamento na Argentina e o Brasil, usando como modelo as espécies Alsodes gargola, Bokermanohyla gouveai, Dendrosophus minutus, D. microps, Hypsiboas latistriatus, H. polytaenius, Melanophryniscus moreirae, Pleurodema bufoninum, Ologygon brieni, Scinax duartei e S. hayii, avaliando exposição potencial ao congelamento em refúgios termais, sobrevivência a temperatura congelante, mudanças em moléculas com função crioprotetora (colesterol, glicose, proteínas, triglicérides, ureia) e crescimento de gelo corporal. Dentro deste contexto, a minha hipótese geral foi que existem anfíbios que sobrevivem ao congelamento na América do sul e que estas espécies presentam mecanismos de resposta fisiológica que deveriam variar entre espécies em um evento de congelamento controlado. No decorrer do doutorado esta hipótese foi corroborada, encontrando sobrevivência a temperatura congelantes nas especies A. gargola, B. gouveai, D. microps, H. latistriatus, H. polytaenius, M. moreirae, P. bufoninum, S. duartei e S. hayii, sendo que existe uma amplia variedade de estratégias fisiológicas para fazer frente ás baixas temperaturas. Entre as espécies anteriormente reportadas, definiu-se que D. microps, H. polytaenius, P. bufoninum, S. duartei e S. hayii, são tolerantes ao congelamento devido a que apresentarem tanto acumulo de crioprotectores como crescimento de gelo corporal durante a exposição a baixas temperaturas. Por outro lado usando analises filogenéticos, conseguiu-se reforçar a hipóteses que a tolerância ao congelamento é convergente ao longo da historia evolutiva dos anfíbios, acontecendo independentemente em vários clados. As novas descobertas sobre a riqueza fisiologia no nível de adaptações frente ao congelamento em América do Sul são apenas pequenas amostras do que potencialmente pode ser achada pensando na biodiversidade existente neste continente, logo a presente tese, é só um incentivo para futuros trabalho na área
Title in English
Freeze tolerance in some frogs of South America: mechanisms and strategies
Keywords in English
Amphibians
Cryoprotection
Low temperatures
Abstract in English
The geographical boundaries that mark the risk of freezing are determinants for amphibian biodiversity. The physiological mechanisms involved in the preparation and reaction to extreme temperature events are specific and depend on the predictability and repeatability of these events. In South America, there are regions with freezing risk for amphibians, however little is known about the freezing tolerance in endemic species to this continent. The present doctoral dissertation was prepared in places with freezing reports in Argentina and Brazil, using as biological models the species Alsodes gargola, Bokermanohyla gouveai, Dendrosophus minutus, D. microps, Hypsiboas latistriatus, H. polytaenius, Melanophryniscus moreirae, Pleurodema bufoninum, Ologygon brieni, Scinax duartei and S. hayii, evaluating potential exposure to freezing in thermal refuges, survival to freezing temperature, changes in cryoprotectant molecules (cholesterol, glucose, proteins, triglycerides, urea) and body ice growth. Within this context, my general hypothesis was that there are amphibians that survive freezing in South America and that these species present physiological mechanisms that should vary among species in a controlled freezing event. In the course of my doctorate, this hypothesis was confirmed, finding survival to freezing temperature in the species A. gargola, B. gouveai, D. microps, H. latistriatus, H. polytaenius, M. moreirae, P. bufoninum, S. duartei and S. hayii, being a wide variety of physiological strategies to protect the animals to the low temperatures. Among the previously reported species, D. microps, H. polytaenius, P. bufoninum, S. duartei, S. hayii, were defined as freezing tolerant because they exhibit both accumulation of cryoprotectants and body ice growth during freeze exposure. On the other hand using phylogenetic analyzes, it was possible to reinforce the hypotheses that the freezing tolerance strategy is convergent throughout the evolutionary history of the amphibians, happening independently in several clades. The new findings about physiological richness at the level of adaptations to freezing in South America are only small samples of what can be found within the biodiversity existing on this continent, so the present thesis is only an incentive for future work in the area