Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2017.tde-21022017-095612
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Adolfo Agudelo Cantero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Iannini, Carlos Arturo Navas (President)
Gomes, Fernando Ribeiro
Ribeiro, Pedro Leite
Title in English
Methodological assessment of the Critical Thermal Maximum (CTmax) of anuran larvae: interaction among the experimental heating rates, ontogeny and body mass
Keywords in English
Amphibians
Experimental protocol
Thermal tolerance
Abstract in English
Thermal limits for ectothermic animals displays a picture of the range of body temperatures that is tolerable by individuals before their locomotory capacity is impaired. However, thermal limits are not fixed and specific traits, but labile ones subjected to plastic adjustments and evolutionary change, and also are influenced by intrinsic and extrinsic factors of organisms, as well as by methodological factors inherent to experimental protocols. Even more, the influences of these factors on thermal limits have been commonly addressed independently in different taxa, and the extent by which multiple factors interact and affect thermal limits within taxa is poorly understood. Thus, the main aim of this work was to conduct a methodological assessment of the Critical Thermal Maximum (CTmax) by studying the influences of different experimental heating rates (ΔT’s), ontogeny, body mass, and the interaction among these factors on this trait. This matter was addressed on larvae of Physalaemus nattereri and Hypsiboas pardalis, two anuran species from the São Paulo State, southeastern Brazil, that differ in their phylogenetic background, ecological and life-history characteristics and inhabit environments with different thermal regimes. First, ΔT’s did affect averages and variances of CTmax in a species-specific manner. In addition, it was found a ΔT-dependent decreasing in CTmax at the end of metamorphosis in tadpoles of P. nattereri, because only the metamorphosing tadpoles exposed to the acute ΔT were more sensitive to high temperature than premetamorphic tadpoles. Finally, body mass and ΔT’s interacted on the CTmax of both species along our experimental design. In P. nattereri, body mass affected CTmax through physiology at the slow ΔT’s, whereas in H. pardalis body mass affected CTmax at the acute ΔT through a methodological artifact driven by higher thermal inertia in the group of large tadpoles. This study revealed that ΔT’s, ontogeny and body mass interact on the CTmax of our studied species, and these interactive effects could not have been elucidated by the independent study of each factor. It also highlights the importance of integrating the factors that influence thermal limits of ectothermic animals, especially in the context of climate change
Title in Portuguese
Estudo metodológico da Temperatura Crítica Máxima (CTmax) de larvas de anfíbios anuros: interação entre as taxas de aquecimento experimental, ontogenia e massa corpórea
Keywords in Portuguese
Anfíbios
Protocolo experimental
Tolerência térmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os limites térmicos para animais ectotérmicos mostram uma imagem do intervalo de temperaturas corporais que é tolerável pelos indivíduos antes de sua capacidade locomotora ser prejudicada. Porém, os limites térmicos não são características fixas e específicas, mas traços lábeis sujeitos tanto a ajustes plásticos quanto a mudanças evolutivas, e são influenciados por fatores intrínsecos e extrínsecos dos organismos, e também por fatores metodológicos associados aos protocolos experimentais. Ainda mais, as influências desses fatores sobre os limites térmicos têm sido comumente abordadas de forma independente em diferentes espécies, e o grau pelo qual múltiplos fatores interagem e afetam os limites térmicos dentro das espécies é pouco compreendido. Assim, o principal objetivo deste trabalho foi conduzir uma avaliação metodológica da Temperatura Crítica Máxima (CTmax) estudando as influências de diferentes taxas de aquecimento experimental (ΔT’s), ontogenia, massa corpórea e a interação entre esses fatores sobre esta característica fisiológica. Este assunto foi abordado em larvas de Physalaemus nattereri e Hypsiboas pardalis, dois espécies de anfíbios anuros encontrados no Estado de São Paulo, sudeste do Brasil, que diferem em sua origem filogenética, características ecológicas e de história de vida, e também habitam ambientes com diferentes regimes térmicos. Primeiro, foi encontrado que as ΔT’s afetaram tanto os valores médios quanto as variâncias da CTmax em ambas as espécies de maneira específica. Além disso, achou-se uma diminuição em CTmax no final da metamorfose que foi dependente da ΔT em larvas de P. nattereri, dado que nessa espécie só os girinos em metamorfose que foram expostos à ΔT aguda foram mais sensíveis às altas temperaturas do que os girinos premetamórficos. Finalmente, a massa corpórea e as ΔT’s interagiram sobre a CTmax em ambas as espécies ao longo do desenho experimental. Em P. nattereri, o efeito da massa corpórea sobre a CTmax foi fisiológico nas ΔT’s lentas, enquanto que em H. pardalis o efeito da massa corpórea na ΔT aguda foi devido a um artefato metodológico causado por maior inércia térmica no grupo de girinos maiores. Este estudo revelou que as ΔT’s, a ontogenia e a massa corpórea interagem sobre a CTmax das espécies estudadas, e estes efeitos interativos não poderiam ter sido elucidados pelo estudo independente de cada fator. Também é salientada a importância de integrar os fatores que influenciam os limites térmicos dos animais ectotérmicos, especialmente no contexto das mudanças climáticas