Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2012.tde-24082012-113604
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Rincon Sartori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Abe, Augusto Shinya (President)
Costa, Cleo Alcantara
Gomes, Fernando Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Excreção de nitrogênio em embriões de iguana Iguana iguana (Reptilia; Squamata)
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento embrionário
Répteis
Uréia
Abstract in Portuguese
Tabelas de estágio embrionário podem ser utilizadas para detectar semelhanças e diferenças de caracteres entre grupos e como ferramenta para estudos baseados na fase embrionária. Neste estudo, ovos do lagarto Iguana iguana foram utilizados para a elaboração de uma tabela de estágios e para determinar o padrão de excreção durante o desenvolvimento. Iguana é um modelo conveniente por produzir numerosas desovas de ovos de tamanho grandes, propiciando um fácil manuseio e um bom número de réplicas. Após a oviposição, 18 estágios embrionários foram determinados durante os quais uréia foi o resíduo nitrogenado principal. Apesar do iguana ser o primeiro lagarto estudado, o padrão ureotélico é comum entre a maioria das espécies reptilianas estudadas até o momento. A casca pergaminácea permite que os ovos dobrem em massa devido à absorção de água, e o mecanismo pelo qual os embriões lidam com a diluição e osmolaridade resultante é um tema interessante para futuros trabalhos e comparações com espécies de cascas rígidas. Há evidência de desenvolvimento heterocrônico dos membros e o desenvolvimento de iguana é similar ao do lagarto Anolis sagrei, também do clado Iguania. Mais estudos de desenvolvimento de lagartos são necessários e a utilização de critérios morfológicos similares para facilitar a comparação de eventos embrionários.
Title in English
Nitrogen excretion in the green iguana (Iguana iguana) embryos (Reptilia; Squamata)
Keywords in English
Embryonic development
Reptiles
Urea
Abstract in English
A Table of embryonic stages can be used to detect similarities and differences in developmental features between groups and as a tool for studies based on embryonic phase. In this study, eggs of the lizard Iguana iguana were used to elaborate a staging table and to determine the nitrogen excretion pattern during the development. Iguana is a convenient model for having a large clutch of large eggs, allowing an easy handling and a good number of replicates. After oviposition embryonic stages were determined during which urea was the main nitrogen waste. Although iguana is the first lizard studied, the ureotelic pattern is common among the majority of reptilian species so far studied The pergaminaceous shell allows that the eggs double in mass due to water absorption, and the mechanism and how the egg deals with dilution and resultant osmolarity is an interesting issue for future works and comparisons with species of rigid eggshells. There is evidence of heterocronic development of the limbs and the development of iguana is similar to the lizard Anolis sagrei, also from the clade Iguania. Further studies on lizard evelopment are required and the use of similar morphological approach to facilitate comparisons of embryonic events