Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2016.tde-27042016-151059
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia D'Argenio Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Zulma Felisbina da Silva (President)
Lima, Maria Regina D'Imperio
Lopes, Cristiane
Vessoni, Sandra Coccuzzo Sampaio
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da estimulação purinérgica sobre a produção de melatonina em macrófagos da linhagem RAW 264.7
Keywords in Portuguese
ATP
Melatonina
Receptor P2X7
Abstract in Portuguese
A melatonina é um hormônio produzido de forma rítmica e no período de escuro pela glândula pineal bem como de forma não rítmica por diversos tecidos e células imunocompetentes. É sintetizada pela acetilação e metilação da serotonina pela ação das enzimas arilalquilamina N-acetiltransferase (AA-NAT) e acetilserotonina -O-metiltransferase (ASMT) que levam à formação de N-acetilserotonina (NAS) e melatonina (MEL), respectivamente. Nos últimos anos temos demonstrado que síntese de melatonina pela pineal pode ser negativamente modulada por mediadores inflamatórios e pelo ATP que atua como co-transmissor juntamente com a noradrenalina liberada no terminal nervoso simpático que a inerva. Perifericamente, contudo, estes mediadores inflamatórios apresentam um efeito contrário induzindo a produção de melatonina em células imunocompetentes. Estas observações levaram à criação da hipótese de um eixo imune-pineal. Esse trabalho teve como objetivo verificar o efeito do ATP sobre produção de melatonina em macrófagos da linhagem RAW 264.7 Os dados desse trabalho mostram que o ATP é capaz de induzir de maneira dose dependente a produção de melatonina em macrófagos através da modulação das enzimas AA-NAT e ASMT. Foi demostrado também que esse efeito é mediado pelo receptor P2X7 e que a melatonina produzida age autocrina e paracrinamente aumentando a fagocitose de particulas de zimosan. Com isso, podemos concluir que o ATP é um ativador endógeno do eixo imune-pineal
Title in English
Purinergic stimulation effect on melatonin production in RAW 264.7 macrophages lineage
Keywords in English
ATP
Melatonin
P2X7 receptor
Abstract in English
During the dark phase, melatonin is produced rhythmically by the pineal gland. Besides, a non rhythmical production is observed in several tissues and immunocompetent cells. In both scenarios, melatonin biosynthetic pathway is dependent on serotonina methylation by the action of arylalkylamine N-acetyltransferase (AA-NAT), leading to the formation of N-acetylserotonin (NAS), which will be a further target for acetylserotonin O-methyltransferase (ASMT), the last step in melatonin synthesis. In the last years, we have demonstrated that melatonin synthesis by the pineal gland may be negatively modulated by inflammatory mediators such as adenosine triphosphate (ATP), which also acts as co-transmitter released along with noradrenalin by the sympathetic nerve terminals. However, these inflammatory stimuli have the opposite effect inducing melatonin production in immunocompetent cells. These observations led us to the hypothesis of an immune-pineal axis. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate if the ATP was able to induce melatonin production in RAW 264.7 macrophages. ELISA assays demonstrate that high doses of ATP induce melatonin synthes. Accordingly, ATP is able to induce an increase in the expression of AA-NAT as well as the ASMT. Herein, we also demonstrated that this effect is mediated by P2X7 receptor, and melatonin-ATP induced acted as an autocrine and paracrine message that increases the phagocytosis of zymosan particles. Therefore, we conclude that ATP is an endogenous activator of the RAW 264.7