Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2014.tde-03062014-162141
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Malheiros França
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lotfi, Claudimara Ferini Pacicco (President)
Bittencourt, Jackson Cioni
Costa, Erico Tosoni
Hoff, Ana Amélia Fialho de Oliveira
Jaeger, Ruy Gastaldoni
Title in Portuguese
O papel do fator de transcrição POD-1 na regulação de SF-1 e LRH-1 em células tumorais da suprarrenal humana.
Keywords in Portuguese
Células tumorais
LRH-1
POD-1
SF-1
SHP
Suprarrenal humana
Abstract in Portuguese
SF-1 e LRH-1 são fatores de transcrição que exercem um papel fundamental na produção de esteroides nas gônadas e na suprarrenal, além de estarem envolvidos no processo tumorigênico desses órgãos. Por outro lado, POD-1 apresenta menor expressão em carcinomas adrenocorticais, e parece regular Sf-1. Nesse trabalho foi analisado o papel de POD-1 na regulação de SF-1 e de LRH-1 em células de tumores adrenocorticais. A hiperexpressão de POD-1 resultou em redução da expressão SF-1/SF-1. Em contraste, houve um aumento da expressão gênica de LRH-1, devido à diminuição da expressão de SHP, um regulador negativo de LRH-1. Nas células transfectadas com siRNA-POD-1, os níveis de POD-1 foram reduzidos e de SF-1 aumentado, reforçando o mecanismo regulatório entre os fatores. No ChIP assay, POD-1 se ligou a sequência E-box do promotor de SF-1. Por outro lado, não foi caracterizado a ligação de POD-1 no promotor LRH-1, embora POD-1 tenha se ligado ao E-box do promotor SHP. A redução de SF-1 diminuiu a expressão de StAR, mas não modulou a proliferação das células tumorais. Em resumo, POD-1 pode ter um papel mais amplo como regulador da transcrição de fatores que controlam o processo tumorigênico, e é um candidato a gene supressor de tumor nas células adrenocorticais.
Title in English
The role of POD-1 transcription factor in the SF-1 and LRH-1 regulation in human adrenocortical tumor cells.
Keywords in English
Human adrenal gland
LRH-1
POD-1
SF-1
SHP
Tumor cells
Abstract in English
SF-1 and LRH-1 have played a critical role in steroid production, adrenal and gonads. Moreover, there are evidences that they have acted in tumorigenesis process in these organs. POD-1 is downregulated in adrenocortical carcinoma (ACC) it seems to regulate Sf-1. In this work, it has been to analyse the role of POD-1 in SF-1 and LRH-1 regulation in adrenocortical tumor cells. The POD-1 overexpression has reduced SF-1/SF-1 expression. However, there was an increase of LRH-1 gene expression due to SHP expression decrease which is negative regulate of LRH-1. The POD-1 and SF-1 gene expression in transfected cells with siRNA-POD-1 has shown POD-1 decrease and SF-1 increase emphasizing a regulatory mechanism between POD-1 and SF-1. By ChIP assay it was shown that POD-1 binded in SF-1 promoter E-box sequence. It was not characterized that POD-1 binded in LRH-1 promoter, although POD-1 can bind in SHP promoter E-box sequence. The reduction of SF-1 expression by POD-1 has decreased the StAR expression, however, it was not enough to change tumor cell proliferation. In summary, POD-1 must have a wider role as regulator of fator transcription which controls tumorigenese process being a possible candidate as tumor supressor gene in adrenocortical cells.