Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2011.tde-09022012-115735
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Bragança de Vasconcellos Fontes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Liberti, Edson Aparecido (President)
Cabral, Richard Halti
Chopard, Renato Paulo
Defino, Helton Luiz Aparecido
Taricco, Mario Augusto
Title in Portuguese
O disco intervertebral humano nas regiões cervical e lombar: morfologia e envelhecimento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Colágeno
Disco intervertebral
Envelhecimento
Hominidae
Microscopia eletrônica de varredura
Morfologia (anatomia)
Abstract in Portuguese
As alterações morfológicas do envelhecimento normal do disco intervertebral confundem-se com as patológicas. O objetivo deste estudo foi elaborar um perfil destas alterações. Discos intervertebrais cervicais e lombares foram coletados de 30 indivíduos assintomáticos: 15 jovens e 15 idosos. A morfologia foi analisada por macroscopia, ressonância magnética, histologia, microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) e imuno-histoquímica para os colágenos de tipo I, II, III, IV, V, VI, IX e X. Alterações degenerativas foram mais acentuadas nos discos de idosos. O anel fibroso possui lamelas oblíquas que se adensam com o envelhecimento. A análise histológica não revela um núcleo distinto em nível cervical, porém a MEV o demonstra. As fibras colágenas sofreram intenso remodelamento e formam um padrão único para cada segmento. Alterações em nível cervical são semelhantes às lombares com algumas peculiaridades: substituição cartilagínea é comum. Muitas das técnicas rotineiras de avaliação não conseguem detectar as alterações discais ultraestruturais únicas de cada segmento.
Title in English
The human intervertebral disc in the cervical and lumbar segments: morphology and aging.
Keywords in English
Aging
Collagen
Hominidae
Intervertebral disc
Morphology (anatomy)
Scanning electron microscopy
Abstract in English
The morphological alterations of normal aging in the intervertebral disc are frequently mistaken for those considered to be pathologic. Our aim is to elaborate a morphological profile of these alterations. Human cervical and lumbar intervertebral discs were harvested from 15 young (<35 years old) and 15 elderly (>65 years old) asymptomatic individuals. Their morphology was studied utilizing macroscopic technique, magnetic resonance, histology, scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and immunohistochemistry against types I, II, III, IV, V, Vi, IX and X collagens. Degenerative changes were more evident in discs of elderly individuals but even young discs displayed significant degeneration. The annulus is composed of oblique lamellae that get denser as they age. Histology frequently did not reveal a distinct nucleus in the cervical segment but SEM did. Collagen fibers form a pattern unique to each segment. Alterations in cervical discs are similar to those in lumbar specimens but include peculiarities. Several alterations could not be detected by MR or normal histology.