Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2014.tde-11032015-111006
Document
Author
Full name
Mara Evany de Oliveira Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Chacur, Marucia (President)
Ferreira, Cecilia Helena de Azevedo Gouveia
Martinez, Raquel Chacon Ruiz
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da radiação LASER AsGa 904nm sobre o processo álgico no modelo de dor neuropática em ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dor neuropática
Fractalcina
Hiperalgesia
Interleucina 1
Interleucina 1b
LASER de baixa intensidade
Receptores opioides
Substância P
Abstract in Portuguese
A técnica de laserterapia é um método não-invasivo que demonstra clinicamente ser eficaz na redução da sensibilidade à dor. O presente estudo visou examinar os efeitos da aplicação do LASER sobre a sensibilidade dolorosa induzida pela constrição crônica do nervo isquiático (CCI) de ratos. Os animais foram submetidos a ensaios comportamentais e a dez sessões de laserterapia. Observamos melhora para os testes comportamentais o que corrobora com os ensaios de imunoblotting no gânglio da raiz dorsal, onde observamos uma diminuição de Substância P no grupo de animais tratados com LASER. Com relação aos ensaios imunoenzimático de ELISA, observamos diminuição de citocinas pró-inflamatória e uma tendência ao aumento de citocina anti-inflamatória. Não observamos diferença estatística na análise dos receptores opióides MOR , DOR e KOR . Podemos concluir que o LASER é eficaz e age na modulação da dor neuropática.
Title in English
Evaluation of 904nm AsGa LASER radiation on the pain process in the neuropathic pain model in rats.
Keywords in English
Fractalkine
Hyperalgesia
Interleukin 1
Interleukin 1b
Low level Laser therapy
Neuropathic pain
Opioid receptors
Substance P
Abstract in English
The technique of laser therapy is a not invasive method that demonstrates clinically to be effective in reducing sensitivity to pain. This study aimed to examine the effects of application of LASER on pain sensitivity induced by chronic constriction of the sciatic nerve (CCI) in rats. The animals were subjected to behavioral tests and the ten sessions of laser therapy. We observed and improvement for behavioral tests which corroborates with immunoblotting assays in the dorsal root ganglion, where we observes a decrease of substance P in the group of animals treated with LASER. Regarding immunoenzymatic ELISA assay, we observed a decrease of pro-inflammatory cytokines and a possible increase in anti-inflammatory cytokine. No statistical difference in the analysis of opioid receptor MOR, DOR and KOR.