Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2016.tde-14042016-152854
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Ferian
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Moriscot, Anselmo Sigari (President)
Oliveira, Edilamar Menezes de
Silva, Francemilson Goulart da
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da suplementação de leucina na sinalização da via da miostatina durante atrofia muscular esquelética.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atrofia
Folistatina
Imobilização
Leucina
Miostaina
Músculo esquelético
Abstract in Portuguese
Nosso objetivo foi investigar o efeito da suplementação de leucina na via intracelular acionada por miostatina, uma proteína reguladora negativa da massa muscular, em um modelo de atrofia gerada por imobilização em ratos. Nossa hipótese inicial contemplava que a expressão de miostatina se elevaria com a imobilização e que a leucina poderia atenuar esse aumento. Nossos resultados, entretanto, mostraram uma regulação gênica no sentido de suprimir a via da miostatina. A suplementação com leucina, associada à imobilização, também provocou queda da expressão gênica de miostatina. Em ambos os grupos a expressão proteica permaneceu inalterada. Em contrapartida, a folistatina, inibidor endógeno da miostatina, apresentou acentuado aumento de expressão no grupo imobilizado e imobilizado/suplementados com leucina. Nossos resultados mostraram que o efeito protetor da leucina no modelo atrófico utilizado não se dá através da sinalização da miostatina. Os dados também sugerem uma resposta biológica coordenada entre o ligante, miostatina, e seu inibidor endógeno, a folistatina.
Title in English
Effect of leucine supplementation upon myostatin pathway during skeletal muscle atrophy.
Keywords in English
Atrophy
Follistatin
Immobilization
Leucine
Myostatin
Skeletal muscle
Abstract in English
Our purpose was to investigate the effect of leucine supplementation upon the intracellular pathway triggered by myostatin, a negative regulator of muscle mass, in an atrophic model driven by immobilization in rats. Our initial hypothesis contemplated that myostatin expression would be elevated under immobilization and that leucine supplementation would be able to attenuate this raise. However our results showed a strong downregulation of myostatin gene expression in atrophy induced by cast. The immobilization associated with leucine supplementation also caused mRNA myostatin downregulation. Protein levels were unchanged. On the other hand, follistatin, a myostatin endogenous inhibitor, was markedly upregulated in both immobilized and immobilized/supplemented groups. Our results revealed that leucine protective effect in this atrophic model is not through myostatin signailing. Furthermore, these data suggest a coordinated biological response between ligand, myostatin, and its endogenous inhibitor, follistatin.