Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2012.tde-17042013-085753
Document
Author
Full name
Tábata Leal Nascimento
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Miyabara, Elen Haruka (President)
Aoki, Marcelo Saldanha
Hirabara, Sandro Massao
Title in Portuguese
Papel da proteína de choque térmico 70 induzível (HSP70) na atrofia muscular e subsequente recuperação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atrofia muscular
Camundongos
Células
Fibras musculares
Músculo esquelético
Abstract in Portuguese
As proteínas de choque térmico exercem um papel regulatório chave na defesa celular. Com o intuito de investigar o papel da proteína de choque térmico 70 kDa induzível (HSP70) na atrofia muscular e subsequente recuperação, os músculos extensor longo dos dedos e sóleo de camundongos transgênicos hiperexpressantes de HSP70 foram imobilizados durante 7 dias e subsequentemente liberados da imobilização e avaliados após 7 dias. Houve redução da área de secção transversal (AST) das fibras musculares após imobilização nos animais selvagens e HSP70 porém, apenas os animais HSP70 recuperaram a AST. O número de células satélites bem com a contração tetânica máxima permaneceram inalterados somente nos animais HSP70. O aumento da expressão dos genes atrogin-1 e MuRF-1 induzido pela imobilização foi atenuado nos animais HSP70. Nosso trabalho sugere que a HSP70 é importante para a melhor recuperação estrutural e funcional do músculo após imobilização, e este resultado pode estar relacionado à preservação da quantidade de células satélites e regulação de atrogenes.
Title in English
Role of inducible Heat Shock Protein 70 (HSP70) in skeletal muscle atrophy and subsequent recovery.
Keywords in English
Cells
Mice
Muscle atrophy
Muscle fibers
Skeletal muscle
Abstract in English
Heat shock proteins play a key regulatory role in cellular defense. In order to investigate the role of the inducible 70-kDa heat shock protein (HSP70) in skeletal muscle atrophy and subsequent recovery, extensor digitorum longus and soleus muscles from overexpressing HSP70 transgenic mice were immobilized during 7 days and subsequently released from immobilization and evaluated after 7 days. There was a decrease in myofiber cross-sectional area after immobilization in both wild type and HSP70 mice, but only myofibers from HSP70 mice recovered their size. The number of satellite cells and the muscle tetanic contraction were unchanged only in the muscles from HSP70 mice. In addition, the increase of atrogin-1 and MuRF-1 gene expression was attenuated in HSP70 mice. Therefore, our study suggests that the HSP70 is important for structural and functional recovery of muscles after immobilization and this effect might be associated with preservation of satellite cell amount and regulation of atrogenes.