Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2008.tde-30052008-112522
Document
Author
Full name
Dorival Terra Martini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Liberti, Edson Aparecido (President)
Binotti, Cíntia Bovi
Boldrini, Sílvia de Campos
Gaspar, Ana Maria Minarelli
Mori, Matsuyoshi
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação histológica e imunohistoquímica da ATM de ratos wistar adultos após meniscectomia unilateral com enxerto de cartilagem auricular autógena.
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação temporomandibular
BrdU
Cartilagem
Enxerto autógeno
Meniscectomia
Ultra-estrutura
Abstract in Portuguese
Através da meniscectomia no lado esquerdo, seguida ou não de enxerto, objetiva-se verificar as possíveis alterações nas superfícies articulares da ATM. Os animais formaram os grupos: GI (meniscectomia); GII (meniscectomia e enxerto); GIII (somente o acesso cirúrgico) que originaram subgrupos conforme o período pós-operatório (10 e 30 dias) e lado (direito e esquerdo). Nos animais GIII, GId, GIId, a Cm e a superfície articular da fossa mandibular (Fm) estavam organizadas em camadas com o predomínio de fibras colágenas do tipo I. Alterações morfológicas como erosão da Cm e Fm e amplos cistos subcondrais no osso subjacente foram verificadas nos animais GIe e GIIe. Em GIIe, a Cm apresentou um nível razoável de organização sob o enxerto. Fibras colágenas do tipo I constituíam as camadas articular e condroblástica nos animais GIe e GIIe e fibras do tipo III predominaram na camada pré-condroblástica. Amplos espaços vasculares eram evidentes na zona bilaminar dos animais GI e GII.
Title in English
Histological and imunohistochemical evaluations of the TMJ in adult wistar rats after unilateral meniscectomy with autogenous auricular cartilage graft.
Keywords in English
Autogenous graft
BrdU
Cartilage
Meniscectomy
Temporomandibular joint
Ultrastructure
Abstract in English
The morphological features of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) of rats were studied after meniscectomy in the left side of the joint. The specimens were submitted or not to an interpositional auricular cartilage graft. The animals formed the following groups: GI (meniscectomy); GII (meniscectomy and graft); GIII (sham). The post-operative periods (10, 30 days) and the side allowed to form the subgroups. The articular surface of the TMJ exhibited organized layers (GIII, GId, GIId groups) where the type I collagen fibers arranged in regular nets prevailed. Morphological changes as erosion of the articular surface with large subchondral cysts in the subjacent bone were verified (GIe, GIIe). The condyle's surface of GII was regular and structurally preserved under the graft. The type I collagen fibers constituted the articular and chondroblastic layers in the GIe and GIIe animals where the type III collagen fibers were predominant in the prechondroblastic layer. Wide vascular spaces were evident in the bilaminar zone of the GI and GII animals.