Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2009.tde-06042009-175136
Document
Author
Full name
Giovana Leticia Hernández Arriagada
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Zaitz, Clarisse (President)
Correa, Benedito
Framil, Valeria Maria de Souza
Martins, Jose Eduardo Costa
Melhem, Marcia de Souza Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Comparação das técnicas micromorfológicas e moleculares na pesquisa e identificação de Malessezia spp em individuos sadios e com manifestações dermatológicas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Malassezia species
Malassezia genotyping
Lipophilic yeasts
Molecular methods
PCR and RFLP methods
Superficial mycosis
Abstract in Portuguese
Espécies de Malassezia fazem parte da microbiota de humanos e de animais. Essas leveduras lipofílicas são microrganismos oportunistas que estão associados com muitas doenças superficiais como: pitiriase versicolor, dermatite seborréica, foliculite, dermatite atópica e algumas infecções sistêmicas. As espécies de Malassezia têm sido identificadas através de procedimentos morfológicos e bioquímicos, no entanto, pequenas semelhanças entre algumas espécies estão presentes em algumas regiões do genoma. Foi avaliado o PCR-RFLP, método molecular para genotipar espécies de Malassezia obtidas de 55 amostras clinicas isoladas. Foram analisados 23 pacientes com dermatite seborréica, pitiriase versicolor e com a síndrome de Gourgerot- Carteaud. Encontramos quatro espécies diferentes: M. furfur, M. globosa, M. sympodialis and M. slooffiae. A identificação fisiológica e o PCR-RFPL foram compatíveis em 83% das amostras. M. furfur esteve presente em 52% dos casos, o que sugere que é o agente causador da pitiriase versicolor e da dermatite seborréica. Os resultados sugerem que a utilização do PCR-RFLP em amostras clínicas é importante no diagnóstico de algumas micoses causadas por esta levedura.
Title in English
Comparison of the techniches micromorphological and molecular in the research and identification of Malassezia spp. in healthy individuals and with dermatological manifestations.
Keywords in English
Malassezia genotyping
Malassezia species
Lipophilic yeasts
Molecular methods
PCR and RFLP methods
Superficial mycosis
Abstract in English
Malassezia species are part of the microbiota of humans and other animals. These lipophilic yeasts are opportunistic microorganisms that are associated with some dermatoses including pityriasis versicolor, seborrheic dermatitis, folliculitis ptirospórica, atopic dermatitis, some systemic infections among others. The species of Malassezia have been identified by morphological and biochemical and molecular techniques currently. We identify the species of Malassezia obtained from 55 clinical samples and 15 samples that formed the control group, by conventional techniques using a medium with not described in the literature, the mixture of media and Dixon Kimming, which was higher than each when used separately. Used the molecular method of PCR-RFLP to genotype 23 of the 55 clinical samples of Malassezia spp. from patients with seborrheic dermatitis, pityriasis versicolor and Gourgerot - Carteaud syndrome. Could the isolation of four species: M. furfur, M. globosa, M. Sympodialis and M. slooffiae. The physiological identification obtained with the PCRRFLP was consistent in 83% of the samples. M. furfur was present in 52% of cases, suggesting that is the main causative agent of pityriasis versicolor and perhaps the agent most frequently found in seborrheic dermatitis. The results suggest that the use of PCR-RFLP method in clinical samples is of great use for the identification of Malassezia species associated with diseases in humans.