Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2010.tde-07012011-151835
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina Adelaide Figueiredo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mehnert, Dolores Ursula (President)
Azevedo Neto, Raymundo Soares de
Barbosa, Maria Luisa
Mendonça, Ronaldo Zucatelli
Timenetsky, Maria do Carmo Sampaio Tavares
Title in Portuguese
Epidemiologia molecular do vírus da rubéola isolados no Estado de São Paulo durante o período de 1997 a 2004.
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia
Genótipos
Isolamento viral
Reação em cadeia da polimerase
Rubéola
Virologia molecular
Vírus
Vírus de DNA
Abstract in Portuguese
A rubéola é uma doença infecciosa aguda, normalmente com um curso clínico suave. Porém quando adquirida nas primeiras 12 semanas de gestação, pode causar severos defeitos de nascimento, conhecida como Síndrome da Rubéola Congênita (SRC). A caracterização genética do vírus da rubéola é feita analisando a seqüência da região hipervariável do gene da glicoproteína E1. Este estudo, apresenta a primeira caracterização molecular de do vírus da rubéola isolados no estado de São Paulo, Brasil. As amostras (sangue, urina, swab de orofaringe, explante de fígado, produto de aborto e fluido cerebrospinal) foram coletados entre 1997 e 2004 de pacientes com sintomas clínicos de rubéola. O gene E1 vírus da rubéola foi amplificado pela reação em cadeia da polimerase em cadeia diretamente de espécimes clínicos e isolados, e os fragmentos de DNA obtidos foram seqüenciados. As seqüências foram alinhadas para a analise filogenética, com seqüências representativas dos diferentes genótipos do vírus da rubéola. Vinte e nove isolados foram obtidos, incluindo isolados relacionados com insuficiência hepática aguda, encefalite e infecções congênitas. A análise filogenética mostrou que 19 dos 29 virus da rubéola isolados pertencem ao genótipo 1a, e 10 pertencem ao genótipo 1G. Este trabalho demonstrou dois genótipos do vírus da rubéola circularam simultaneamente entre os anos de 1997-2004.
Title in English
Molecular epidemiology of rubella virus isolated in State of Sao Paulo during 1997-2004.
Keywords in English
DNA viruses
Epidemiology
Genotypes
Molecular virology
Polymerase chain reaction
Rubella
Virus
Virus isolation
Abstract in English
Rubella is an acute infectious disease with normally a mild clinical course. However, infections during pregnancy, especially before week 12 of gestation (WG), can cause severe birth defects known as congenital rubella syndrome (CRS). Genetic characterization of wild-type rubella virus is based on sequence analysis of a hypervariable region of the glycoprotein E1 gene. This study presents the first molecular characterization of isolates from São Paulo, Brazil. Samples (blood, urine, oropharyngeal swab, explanted liver, product of conception and cerebrospinal fluid) were collected between 1997 and 2004 from patients with clinical symptoms of rubella. The rubella virus E1 gene coding region was amplified by reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction directly from clinical specimens and isolates, and the resulting DNA fragments were sequenced. Sequences were assigned to genotypes by phylogenetic analysis with rubella virus reference sequences. Twenty-nine isolates were obtained, including isolates from acute liver failure, encephalitis and congenital infections. Phylogenetic analysis showed that 19 out of 29 isolated in the São Paulo strains of rubella virus belonged to genotype 1a, and 10 strains to genotype 1G. This work demonstrated two genotypes of RV circulated simultaneously between years 1997 and 2004 in the state of São Paulo. The information reported in this paper may be useful for contributes to understand better the molecular epidemiology of RV in São Paulo, Brazil.