Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2009.tde-10022010-093505
Document
Author
Full name
Georgea Carla Matuura de Batista
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Paula, Claudete Rodrigues (President)
Cai, Silvana
Costa, Sergio Olavo Pinto da
Cury, Arlete Emily
Vicente, Elisabete Jose
Title in Portuguese
Perfil fenotípico e genotípico de leveduras isoladas da cavidade oral, sangue e cateter de neonatos internados em unidade de terapia intensiva neonatal de hospital terciário de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Candida
Candidiase
Infecção fungica
Infecção hospitalar
Neonatologia
UTIN - Unidade Terapia Intensiva Neonatal
Abstract in Portuguese
Leveduras da mucosa oral, de cateter e de sangue de neonatos internados na UTIN (Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal) por período de 9 meses, foram avaliadas quanto ao perfil molecular pela técnica de PFGE. Dos 125 neonatos internados, 23 (18,4%) apresentaram leveduras na mucosa oral, sangue e cateter. Destes pacientes, obtivemos 54 amostras de leveduras, sendo 36 (66,7%) isoladas da colonização oral; 12 (22,2%) de sangue, seis (11,1%) de cateter. C. albicans foi a mais freqüente dentre as amostras isoladas da mucosa oral e sepse. C. parapsilosis foi a mais isolada dentre as amostras de cateter. Todas as amostras foram consideradas sensíveis aos antifúngicos. Estas amostras apresentaram atividade de pelo menos uma exoenzima. Dentre os 12 casos de sepse, 83,4% (10/12) foram causadas por espécies de Candida, sendo que, destas 10 candidemias, 60% (6/10) estiveram associadas com colonização oral prévia pela mesma espécie e perfil genotípico. A mortalidade devido a infecção sistêmica (septicemia) por leveduras,no período do estudo, foi de 91.6% .
Title in English
Phenotypic and genotypic profile of yeasts isolated from the oral cavity, blood and catheter of neonates in a neonatal intensive care unit of a public hospital in São Paulo, Brazil.
Keywords in English
Candida
Candidiasis
Fungal infection
Hospital infection
Neonatology
NICU - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
Abstract in English
Yeasts isolated from the oral mucosa, catheter and blood of neonates in na NICU (neonatal intensive care unit) over a period of 9 months, were were evaluated in regard to the molecular profile by PFGE technique. Of the 125 neonates studied, 23 (18.4%) presented yeast in their oral mucosa, blood, or catheter. From these 23 neonates, 54 samples of yeast were obtained; 36 (63.7%) from oral colonization, 12 (22.2%) from the blood, and 6 (11.1%) from the catheter. The most frequently encountered species among the samples isolated from the oral mucosa and blood was C. albicans; while C. parapsilosis was the species found most frequently among the samples obtained from catheters. All the samples were considered susceptible to antifungal agents tested. The samples presented activity of at least one exoenzyme. Among the 12 cases of sepsis, 10 (83.4%) were caused by species of Candida, and of these 10 cases, 6 (60%) were associated with previous oral colonization by the same species and genotypic profile. The mortality rate due to septicemia by yeasts was 91.6%.