Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2017.tde-11052017-134917
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Gonçalves Bendia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pellizari, Vivian Helena (President)
Araujo, Welington Luiz de
Fernandes, Andrea Balan
Galante, Douglas
Melo, Itamar Soares de
Title in Portuguese
A vida microbiana em um vulcão antártico: diversidade e adaptação procariótica na Ilha Deception.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação
Ambientes geotermais
Antártica
Compostos geoquímicos
Diversidade microbiana
Extremófilos
Fumarolas
Geleiras
Gradientes ambientais
Temperatura
Abstract in Portuguese
Vulcões ativos na Antártica contrastam com a paisagem predominantemente gelada do continente. Eles fornecem condições únicas capazes de selecionar uma grande variedade de adaptações microbianas. A Ilha Deception localiza-se na região da Península Antártica e difere de outros vulcões antárticos especialmente pela influência marinha e temperaturas mais elevadas. Foram coletadas amostras de sedimentos associados a fumarolas e geleiras em dois sítios geotermais de Deception, com temperaturas variando entre 0°C a 98°C. Diferentes técnicas independentes de cultivo foram empregadas com o intuito de entender como as comunidades microbianas respondem as variações ambientais extremas produzidas pela atividade vulcânica. Os resultados indicaram que a co-ocorrência de arqueias hipertermófilas e suas adaptações com micro-organismos metabolicamente diversos adaptados a regiões geladas representa uma estrutura de comunidades única para ecossistemas antárticos. Este trabalho forneceu dados ineditos sobre questoes centrais de diversidade e adaptacao microbiana a ambientes geotermais polares.
Title in English
Microbial life on an antarctic volcano: prokaryotic diversity and adaptation in Deception Island.
Keywords in English
Adaptation
Antarctica
Environmental gradients
Extremophiles
Fumaroles
Geochemical compounds
Geothermal environment
Glaciers
Microbial diversity
Temperature
Abstract in English
Active volcanoes in Antarctica contrast with the predominately icy landscape. They harbor unique conditions capable to select an extreme range of microbial adaptations. Deception Island is located in the Antarctic Peninsula region and differs from other Antarctic volcanoes specially by its higher temperatures and marine influence. We collected sediment samples associated to active fumaroles and glaciers on two geothermal sites of Deception Island, with temperatures ranging from 0°C to 98°C. Different cultivation-indepedent techniques were used to understand how microbial communities respond to extreme environmental variations produced by volcanic activity. The results indicate that co-occurrence of hyperthermophiles and their specific adaptations with metabolically diverse cold-adapted micro-organisms represents a unique community structure for antarctic ecosystems. This study provided primordial data on central questions about microbial diversity and adaptation to polar geothermal environments.