Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-25062014-134548
Document
Author
Full name
Tássia Neves Lobão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Timenetsky, Jorge (President)
Francisco, Waldemar
Pignatari, Antonio Carlos Campos
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de Ureaplasma urealyticum e U. parvum no trato urogenital e a sua relação com polimorfismos genéticos e expressão de citocinas em mulheres atendidas no municipio de Vitória da Conquista - BA.
Keywords in Portuguese
Citocinas
Genética
Infecções bacterianas
Mulheres
Polimorfismo
Vitória da Conquista (BA)
Abstract in Portuguese
Ureaplasmas são comumente isolados do trato urogenital humano. O objetivo do estudo foi detectar ureaplasmas em mulheres sexualmente ativas, relacionar aos aspectos de saúde sexual, e com polimorfismo das citocinas IL-6 e IL-1b. Foram incluídas amostras de swab vaginal e sangue periférico de 302 mulheres. A frequência de detecção por PCR foi de 76,2% para Mollicutes, 7,0% para U. urealyticum e 52,0% para U. parvum. Na qPCR foi encontrada frequência de 16,6% para U. urealyticum e 60,6% U. parvum. As amostras de U. parvum foram subtipadas e os sorotipos 6 e 3/14 foram os mais freqüentes, seguidos do sorotipo 1. A frequência encontrada para Trichomonas vaginalis, Neisseria gonorrhoeae, Gardnerella vaginalis e Chlamydia trachomatis foi de 3,0%, 21,5%, 42,4% e 1,7%, respectivamente. No polimorfismo para IL-6, o genótipo GG foi o mais frequente e para o polimorfismo de IL-1b, o genótipo CC apresentou maior prevalência. Não foi observado diferenças entre os níveis das citocinas no plasma sanguíneo entre mulheres do grupo caso e controle.
Title in English
Detection of Ureaplasma urealyticum and U. parvum in the urogenital tract and its relationship to genetic polymorphisms and expression of cytokines in women physical examination in Vitória da Conquista, BA.
Keywords in English
Bacterial infections
Cytokines
Genetic
Polymorphism
Vitória da Conquista (BA)
Women
Abstract in English
Ureaplasmas are commonly isolated from the human urogenital tract. The purpose of this study was to detect the presence of ureaplasmas in sexually active women and relate to sexual health, and polymorphism of cytokines IL-6 and IL-1b. It was included samples of vaginal swab and peripheral blood of 302 women. The frequency of detection by PCR was 76.2% for Mollicutes, 7.0% to U. urealyticum and 52.0% for U. parvum. In the qPCR the frequency found was of 16.6% to U. urealyticum and 60.6% U. parvum. Samples of U. parvum were subtyped and serotypes 6 and 3/14 were the most frequent, followed by serotype 1. The frequency found for Trichomonas vaginalis, Neisseria gonorrhoeae, Gardnerella vaginalis and Chlamydia trachomatis was 3.0%, 21.5%, 42.4% and 1.7%, respectively. In the polymorphism for IL-6, GG genotype was the most frequent and the polymorphism of IL-1b, the CC genotype presented higher prevalence. No differences were observed between the levels of cytokines in the blood plasma of women in the case group and control.