Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2018.tde-25092018-165345
Document
Author
Full name
Jackeline Pinheiro Barros
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Spira, Beny (President)
Galhardo, Rodrigo da Silva
Sato, Maria Inês Zanoli
Silva, Aline Maria da
Title in Portuguese
Análise temporal do perfil de RpoS em isolados de Escherichia coli de águas residuárias.
Keywords in Portuguese
Escherichia coli
Estresse ambiental
RNA polimerase
RpoS
Abstract in Portuguese
Para se adaptar a diversas condições ambientais Escherichia coli regula sua transcrição gênica. Um importante regulador de adaptação da bactéria é a subunidade sigma da RNA polimerase, responsável pela transcrição da maioria dos genes relacionados com a fase estacionária e situações de estresse. O gene rpoS possui elevado grau de polimorfismo, adquirindo mutações nulas ou de atenuação em cepas cultivadas em laboratório. Na natureza, entretanto, alelos rpoS não-funcionais são, aparentemente, menos comuns. Neste trabalho foi realizado uma análise temporal do perfil de RpoS em isolados ambientais de E. coli, a fim de correlacionar o status de RpoS com as alterações físico-químicas que ocorrem ao longo do ano em águas residuárias. Concluiu-se que RpoS é altamente persistente no ambiente, e os níveis da proteína variaram muito de uma cepa para outra. Não houve grande correlação entre os fenótipos e RpoS, mas os dados demostraram a diversidade fenotípica que pode existir no ambiente e que permitem sua sobrevivência por longos períodos fora do hospedeiro.
Title in English
Temporal analysis of the RpoS profile in Escherichia coli isolates from wastewater.
Keywords in English
Escherichia coli
Environmental stress
RNA polymerase
RpoS
Abstract in English
To adapt to various environmental conditions Escherichia coli regulates its gene transcription. An important regulator of bacterial adaptation is the sigma subunit of RNA polymerase, responsible for the transcription of most genes related to stationary phase and stress situations. The rpoS gene has a high degree of polymorphism, acquiring null or attenuation mutations in strains grown in the laboratory. In nature, however, nonfunctional rpoS alleles are apparently less common. In this work a temporal analysis of the profile of RpoS in environmental isolates of E. coli was carried out, in order to correlate the status of RpoS with the physico-chemical changes occurring throughout the year in wastewater. It was concluded that RpoS is highly persistent in the environment, and protein levels varied widely from one strain to another. There was no great correlation between the phenotypes and RpoS, but the data demonstrated the phenotypic diversity that may exist in the environment and that allow its survival for long periods outside the host.