Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-01102013-084021
Document
Author
Full name
Natalli Zanete Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Maria Notomi (President)
Gidlund, Magnus Ake
Oliveira Filho, João Bosco de
Title in Portuguese
Expressão ex vivo de fatores antivirais em mães infectadas por HIV-1 e recém-natos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Fatores imunológicos
Gravidez
Imunidade natural
Infecções por HIV
Interferons
Recém-nascido
Abstract in Portuguese
A transmissão vertical mãe-recém-nato é a principal fonte de infecção pediátrica. O tratamento antirretroviral vem reduzindo a transmissão vertical, mas também tem elevado o número de infantes expostos não infectados, os quais vêm mostrando maior risco de morbidade e mortalidade. Este dado salienta a importância de avaliar as características imunológicas, relacionadas à resposta inata no binômio mãe e recém-nato. A proposta do trabalho foi avaliar a expressão de fatores antivirais em células mononucleares (CMN), tecido placentário e no colostro de mães infectadas por HIV e cordão umbilical (RN), comparadas com mães-RN controle não infectadas. Os dados mostram que há uma ativa expressão dos fatores antivirais, sejam constitutivos ou induzíveis por IFN, nas mães infectadas por HIV e nos RN expostos. No sítio de interface materno-fetal, decídua e face fetal da placenta, foi detectado um perfil alterado de expressão dos fatores antivirais, especialmente da proteína APOBEC3G. Apesar da relativa imaturidade imunológica dos RNs, a infecção materna por HIV gerou um perfil semelhante de expressão dos fatores antivirais nos RN, por uma complexa interação de fatores relacionados a gestação e a infecção.
Title in English
Ex vivo expression of antiviral factors in mothers infected by HIV-1 and newborns.
Keywords in English
HIV infections
Immune factors
Interferons
Natural immunity
Newborn
Pregnancy
Abstract in English
Vertical transmission mother-newborn is the main source of pediatric infection. The antiretroviral therapy has reduced vertical transmission, but also has increased the number of exposed uninfected infants, which have shown increased risk of morbidity and mortality. This finding emphasizes the importance of evaluating the immunological characteristics, related to innate response in both the mother and newborn. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the expression of antiviral factors in mononuclear cells (MNC), placental tissue and colostrum of HIV-infected mothers and umbilical cord (RN), compared with control mothers-uninfected infants. The data show that the active expression of antiviral factors, are constitutive or inducible by IFN in HIV-infected mothers and newborns exposed. At the site of maternal-fetal interface, decidua and placental villi, a profile was detected altered expression of antiviral factors, especially the APOBEC3G protein. Despite the relative immunological immaturity of the newborn, maternal HIV infection generated a similar profile of expression of antiviral factors in RN, by a complex interaction of factors related to pregnancy and infection.