Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2018.tde-02022018-110610
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Arruda de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Barbuto, Jose Alexandre Marzagao (President)
Gomes, Cristina de Oliveira Massoco Salles
Laginha, Fábio Martins
Sumida, Telma Miyuki Oshiro
Title in Portuguese
Eixo IL-4/STAT-6/SOCS-5 na diferenciação das células dendríticas: efeitos da melatonina.
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer de mama
Células dendríticas
Melatonina
Monócitos
SOCS-5
STAT-6
Abstract in Portuguese
Resultados anteriores do nosso grupo mostraram que a melatonina (MLT) age em monócitos aumentando sua sensibilidade à IL-4 e, consequentemente, levando estas células a se diferenciarem em células dendríticas - quando in vitro e estimulados com IL-4 e GM-CSF (mo-DCs) com um perfil fenotípico e funcional mais ativado. Outros estudos do nosso grupo mostraram que mo-DCs de pacientes portadoras de câncer apresentam desvios funcionais capazes de comprometer a ativação de linfócitos por este tipo celular. Um outro apontamento de nosso grupo foi para o fato de que, muito provavelmente relacionado a estes desvios, está um comprometimento da via IL-4/STAT-6/SOCS-5, que se mostrou alterada em pacientes com leucemia linfóide crônica. Baseado nestes resultados, o presente trabalho objetivou investigar os efeitos da MLT na diferenciação in vitro de mo-DCs de doadoras saudáveis e de pacientes portadoras de câncer de mama, sob a hipótese de que este hormônio poderia agir na via IL-4/STAT-6/SOCS-5 de modo a gerar mo-DCs com fenótipo e função relacionados à maior ativação. Para tanto, monócitos provenientes do sangue periférico de indivíduos saudáveis e de pacientes foram tratados com MLT (2,5 nM 2 horas) e induzidos à diferenciação em mo-DCs; no quinto dia as células foram ativadas com LPS (100 ng/ml 24 horas). As análises, por citometria de fluxo, do fenótipo e das citocinas ao longo da diferenciação de mo-DCs não apontou efeitos consistentes acerca do tratamento com MLT, mas indicou maior expressão de CD83+ nos monócitos das pacientes (p=0,014) e maior concentração da citocina IL-12p70 no sobrenadante das culturas de mo-DCs destes indivíduos, ao final da diferenciação (p=0,02). Para a análise da capacidade linfoestimuladora das mo-DCs foi realizada co-cultura destas células com linfócitos T (LT) alogeneicos (1 DC: 30 LT) por 5 dias. Não houve diferença na indução de proliferação de LT estimulados por mo-DCs de saudáveis nem de pacientes. A MLT mostrou efeito apenas nas co-culturas com células saudáveis aumentando as concentrações de TNF, IFN-γ e IL-2 nos sobrenadantes. Nas co-culturas com células de pacientes sem tratamento, houve maior nível de IL-2 e IL-10, se comparadas com saudáveis. Os monócitos foram também tratados com MLT (2.5 nM) ou IL-4 (50 ng/mL) por 15 minutos, para avaliação da expressão de STAT-6, pSTAT-6 e SOCS-5. Não foi constatado efeito da MLT nesse caso, mas os monócitos de pacientes apresentaram maior expressão de STAT-6, porém menor de pSTAT-6, comparados com saudáveis. Tomados em conjunto, os resultados globais indicam algumas diferenças fenotípicas e funcionais entre monócitos de pacientes e controles, mas não entre suas mo-DCs. Quanto à MLT, os resultados apontam para o fato de que o hormônio gera alterações apenas em células provenientes de indivíduos saudáveis e somente com relação às citocinas encontradas nos sobrenadantes das co-culturas.
Title in English
IL-4/STAT-6/SOCS-5 axis in the differentiation of dendritic cells: effects of melatonin.
Keywords in English
Breast cancer
Dendritic cells
Melatonin
Monocytes
SOCS-5
STAT-6
Abstract in English
Previous studies at our lab have shown that melatonin (MLT) acts on monocytes increasing their sensitivity to Interleukin-4 (IL-4) and, consequently, generating dendritic cells (DCs) when in vitro and treated with IL-4 and GM-CSF (mo-DCs) phenotically and functionally more activated. Other studies from our group have shown that mo-DCs obtained from cancer patients have functional biases capable of compromising the activation of T lymphocytes. Another result from our group pointed to the fact that part of the mo-DCs' functional bias in cancer patients could be attributed to the decrease in STAT-6 signaling, a pathway that is activated by IL-4 and down regulated by SOCS-5, whose levels, in turn, were found elevated in cancer patients' monocytes. Based on these results, the present work aimed to investigate the effects of MLT on the in vitro differentiation of healthy donors and breast cancer patients mo-DCs, under the hypothesis that this hormone could act on the IL-4/STAT-6/SOCS-5 axis generating better activated mo-DCs. Peripheral blood monocytes from healthy donors and breast cancer patients were treated with MLT (2,5 nM 2 hours) and induced to differentiate into mo-DCs; on the fifth day cells were activated with LPS (100 ng/ml 24 hours). Flow cytometry analysis of phenotype and cytokines in supernatants during mo-DCs differentiation didnt show MLT effects, but indicated higher frequency of CD83+ (p=0,014) monocytes among mononuclear cells of the patients, when compared with healthy donors. In addition, higher concentration of IL-12p70 was found in mo-DCs cultures (sixth day - p=0,02). The capacity to stimulate allogeneic T lymphocytes was assessed by co-cultures (1DC : 30LT), maintained for 5 days. Results indicate an effect of MLT only in order to increase the TNF, IFN-γ and IL-2 concentrations in supernatants of co-cultures with healthy donors mo-DCs. Patients cells showed differences only when there was no hormone treatment, showing higher levels of IL-10 in the co-culture supernatants, when compared to healthy controls. Monocytes were also treated with MLT (2,5 nM) or IL-4 (50 ng/mL) for 15 minutes to evaluate STAT-6, pSTAT-6 and SOCS-5 expression. Results showed an increase of STAT-6 in patients monocytes and a lower capacity of these cells to phosphorylate this molecule, even when in presence of IL-4. Together, the results point to some phenotypic and functional differences between patients and healthy donors monocytes, but it was not shown in their mo-DCs. Results also point to the fact that MLT generates changes only in healthy donors cells and those effects were only seen with cytokines found in cultures supernatants.