Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2021.tde-05052022-155304
Document
Author
Full name
Joaquim Teixeira Xavier Júnior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Mosig, Jose Maria Alvarez (President)
Alves Filho, José Carlos Farias
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva
Savio, Luiz Eduardo Baggio
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do papel de moléculas purinérgicas P2X7 e CD39 em resposta ao Trypanosoma cruzi na fase aguda de infecção cardíaca
Keywords in Portuguese
ATP
CD39
doença de Chagas
P2X7
sinalização purinérgica
Trypanosoma cruzi
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença de Chagas, causada pelo Trypanosoma cruzi , é uma importante causa de miocardite aguda e cardiomiopatia crônica no mundo. T cruzi é capaz de infectar e se replicar em diversos tipos celulares, podendo levar à morte celular por necrose, liberando sinais de perigo, como o ATP. O ATP extracelular pode ser reconhecido pelo canal iônico P2X7, podendo assim atuar na ativação celular. No entanto, a superestimulação deste receptor pode levar à morte celular por piroptose ou necrose. Entretanto, a ectonucleotidase CD39 é capaz de hidrolizar ATP em ADP e AMP, controlando os níveis de ATP extracelular. Desta forma, neste trabalho avaliamos o papel do P2X7 e CD39 no coração durante a fase aguda da infecção por T. cruzi . Camundongos C57BL/6 foram infectados e foi observado um aumento no número de células com expressão de P2X7 e CD39, assim como dos transcritos para P2rx7, no coração dos animais infectados. Animais P2rx7-/- infectados não apresentaram diferenças no peso corporal, parasitemia sanguínea, peso do coração e infiltrado celular no tecido cardíaco quando comparados com animais C57BL/6 infectados. Entretanto, foi observado aumento nos transcritos de DNA satélite T.c. 18s de T. cruzi, assim como de mRNA para IL-10 no coração de animais P2rx7-/- infectados. Junto a isto, foi observada diminuição nos transcritos de IL-6 e IFN- no coração destes animais. Além disto, na análise proteica, o coração de animais P2rx7-/- infectados apresentou redução nos níveis de IFN-γ e IL-1ß e aumento de IL-10 e IL-12p70 quando comparados com C57BL/6 igualmente infectados, indicando que células efetoras do sistema imune, como macrófagos, monócitos e linfócitos podem estar menos responsivas a infecção por T. cruzi no tecido cardíaco destes animais. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas na ativação de linfócitos ou polarização de macrófagos M1 e M2. Animais CD39-/- não apresentaram diferenças no peso, mas foi observado aumento na parasitemia sanguínea no dia 6 de infecção, assim como aumentos de DNA satélite de T. cruzi no coração destes animais quando comparados com animais C57BL/6 infectados. Além disso, foi encontrado um número maior de células CD45+ no coração dos animais CD39-/- infectados, bem como de células T CD4+ e CD8+, assim como de monócitos inflamatórios Ly6ChiLy6G- quando comparados com animais C57BL/6 infectados. Estes dados sugerem que a molécula P2X7 pode desempenhar papel na ativação de macrófagos e sua ausência pode culminar no possível agravamento do parasitismo cardíaco. Ainda, CD39 provavelmente atua no controle da resposta inflamatória no tecido cardíaco, uma vez que sua ausência, a princípio, parece estar agravando o quadro da doença na fase aguda.
Title in English
Evaluation of the role of P2X7 and CD39 purinergic molecules in response to Trypanosoma cruzi in the acute phase of cardiac
Keywords in English
Trypanosoma cruzi, Chagas disease
ATP
CD39
P2X7
purinergic signaling
Abstract in English
Infection Chagas disease, caused by Trypanosoma cruzi , is an important cause of acute and chronic cardiomyopathy worldwide. T. cruzi is capable of infecting and replicating in several cell types, which can lead to cell death by necrosis, releasing danger signals such as ATP. The extracellular ATP can be recognized by the P2X7 ion channel, thus being able to act in cell activation. However, overstimulation of this receptor can lead to cell death by pyroptosis or necrosis. In the other hand, the CD39 ectonucleotidase hydrolyzes ATP to ADP and AMP, controlling the extracellular ATP levels. Considering that in the heart of T.cruzi-infected C57BL/6 mice we observed an increase in the number of cells expressing P2X7 and CD39, as well as in the level of P2rx7 transcripts, in this work we evaluated the role of P2X7 and CD39 in the heart during an acute phase of infection by T. cruzi. P2rx7-/- infected animals showed no differences in body weight, blood parasitemia, heart weight and cellular infiltrate in the cardiac tissue when compared to C57BL/6 infected animals. However, an increase in T.c. 18s satellite DNA of T. cruzi and IL-10 mRNA transcripts, as well as a decrease in IL-6 and IFN-γ transcripts, was observed in the heart of the infected P2rx7-/- animals. Furthermore, in the protein analysis, the heart of T. cruzi -infected P2rx7-/- animals presented a reduction in the levels of IFN-γ and IL-1ß and an increase in IL-10 and IL-12p70 when compared to C57BL/6 equally infected, indicating that in the cardiac tissue of P2rx7-/- mice, the effector cells of the immune system, such as macrophages, monocytes and lymphocytes, are less responsive to T. cruzi infection. However, no significant differences were observed in lymphocyte activation or macrophage polarization to M1 and M2. CD39-/- animals displayed no differences in weight, but an increase in blood parasitemia was observed on day 6 of infection, as well as increases in T. cruzi satellite DNA in the heart of these animals when compared to infected C57BL/6 animals. Furthermore, a higher number of CD45+ cells was found in the heart of CD39-/- infected animals, as well as increases in CD4+ and CD8+ T cells, and in Ly6ChiLy6G- inflammatory monocytes when compared to C57BL/6 infected animals. The data obtained suggest that the P2X7 molecule plays a role in macrophage activation, and its absence may culminate in the possible worsening of the disease. Furthermore, CD39 probably acts to control the exacerbation of the inflammatory response in the cardiac tissue, since its absence aggravates the disease picture in the acute phase.