Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2010.tde-11012011-134449
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Vieira Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sant'Anna, Osvaldo Augusto Brazil Esteves (President)
Fantini, Marcia Carvalho de Abreu
Ferreira, Luis Carlos de Souza
Martins, Tereza da Silva
Mauro, Eliana Faquim de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da sílica nanoestruturada SBA-15 na apresentação antigênica e na resposta imune.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adjuvantes imunológicos
Antígenos (Imunologia)
Células dendríticas
Fagócitos
Linfoma (Imunologia)
Macrófagos
Sílica mesoporosa SBA-15
Abstract in Portuguese
A sílica SBA-15 devido às suas propriedades físico-química e estrutural tem demonstrado efeito adjuvante, carreando, protegendo e liberando antígenos. Nesse estudo avaliou-se o seu efeito sobre a atividade fagocítica de macrófagos; no recrutamento de células para órgãos linfóides; na expressão de moléculas MHC de classe II e co-estimuladoras pelas APCs; e a influência do tempo de contato imunógeno:SBA15 no potencial de adsorção e geração de anticorpos. Experimentos in vitro evidenciam que diferentes concentrações da SBA-15 não afetam a morfologia ou atividade de macrófagos. A SBA15 induz o recrutamento de macrófagos, células dendríticas, CD4+, CD8+ e B220+ para os linfonodos drenantes, promovendo aumento de expressão de moléculas co-estimuladoras. As análises da produção de anticorpos demonstram que o contato imunógeno:sílica é importante na adsorção e melhora da resposta imune. Esses resultados sugerem que o potencial adjuvante da SBA-15 relaciona-se com a capacidade de adsorver antígenos e liberá-los às APCs, influindo diretamente na reposta imunológica.
Title in English
Effect of nanostructured silica SBA-15 in antigen presentation and immune response.
Keywords in English
Antigens (Immunology)
Dendritic cells
Immunological adjuvants
Lymphoma (Immunology)
Macrophages
Mesoporous SBA-15 silica
Phagocytes
Abstract in English
The SBA-15 silica is a polymer that due to its physico-chemical and structural properties has shown adjuvant effect, carrying, protecting and delivering antigens. In this study was evaluated the effect of SBA15 in the phagocytic activity of macrophages; recruitment of cells to lymphoid organs; expression of MHC class II and co-stimulatory molecules by the APCs, and the influence of contact time between immunogen:SBA-15 in potential for absorption and generation of antibodies. In vitro experiments showed that different concentrations of SBA-15 do not affect the morphology or macrophage activity. SBA-15 induces the recruitment of macrophages, dendritic cells, CD4+, CD8+ and B220+ to the draining lymph nodes, increasing the expression of co-stimulatory molecules. Analyses of antibody production showed that the contact immunogen:silica is important for adsorption and improves the immune response. These results suggest that the adjuvanticity of SBA-15 is related to its ability in antigens adsorption and release to APCs, directly influencing the immune response.