Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2016.tde-16112016-093857
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Carvalho Cabral
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Joao Gustavo Pessini Amarante (President)
Barbuto, Jose Alexandre Marzagao
Strauss, Bryan Eric
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de modelo experimental murino para o estudo da imunobiologia do melanoma.
Keywords in Portuguese
Linhagens recombinantes
Luciferase
Melanoma
Modelo animal
Ovalbumina
Resposta imune
Abstract in Portuguese
O câncer compreende uma doença multifatorial responsável por altíssimos indíces de mortalidade globalmente. Embora atualmente tenhamos resultados positivos em relação ao tratamento do câncer principalmente voltados à imunoterapia, dados alarmantes ainda são encontrados. Assim, desenvolvemos linhagens tumorais geneticamente modificadas para expressarem ovalbumina (mOVA ou cOVA) e luciferase, a fim de estudarmos as interações do sistema imune com o tumor. Em nossos resultados, a presença da ovalbumina indicou: Alteração no perfil de crescimento tumoral em animais previamente imunizados com OVA e posteriormente desafiados com o tumor, ativação de células TCD8+ citóxicas anti-OVA além de demonstrar também a capacidade imunogênica das linhagens tumorais quando estas são administradas nos animais em estado necrótico. Ao todo, nosso modelo demonstrou que estratégias de vacinação anti-tumorais possuem a capacidade de ativação do sistema imune para na otimização do reconhecimento e resposta anti-tumoral.
Title in English
Development of an experimental murine model for the study of melanomas immunobiology.
Keywords in English
Animal model
Immune response
Luciferase
Melanoma
Ovalbumin
Recombinant lineages
Abstract in English
Cancer is characterized as a multifactorial disease responsible for many deaths globally. Although nowadays we can find positive perspectives regarding cancers treatment, it is still very common to notice some alarming data. Therefore, our group developed some genetically modified tumoral lineages expressing ovalbumin (mOVA or cOVA) together with luciferase, in order to elucidate the relationship between tumor and the immune system. In our results, the presence of ovalbumin demonstrated: Changes in tumoral growth when animals were previously immunized with OVA and then challenged with our tumoral lineages; TCD8+ lymphocytes anti-OVA activation thus ovalbumin immunogenic potential when lineages were exposed to necrotic death followed by in vivo administration. In summary, our model showed that anti-tumoral vaccinations are indeed capable of promoting immune systems activation and consequently, improving the anti-tumor immunity.