Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-24022016-134927
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Emilia Zenteno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Joao Gustavo Pessini Amarante (President)
Keller, Alexandre de Castro
Peron, Jean Pierre Schatzmann
Rosa, Daniela Santoro
Steiner, Alexandre Alarcon
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da melatonina no desenvolvimento da resposta imune mediada por linfócitos T CD4.
Keywords in Portuguese
AICD
CD95L
DTH
Linfócitos T CD4
Melatonina
Abstract in Portuguese
Linfócitos T CD4+ (LTCD4) sofrem morte pelo reestímulo do TCR em um processo chamado de AICD (activation-induced cell death) no fim de uma resposta imune. Resultados prévios de nosso grupo de pesquisa mostraram que melatonina foi capaz de inibir o processo de AICD em LTCD4 em experimentos in vitro. Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho é verificar se a melatonina é capaz de agir como estimulador, aumentando a resposta imune mediada pelos LTCD4 in vivo. Nós observamos que 3 e 9mg/Kg de melatonina aumentaram a resposta de DTH (Delayed-type Hypersensitivity), de forma diretamente proporcional à dose utilizada. O tratamento com melatonina estimulou um aumento da proliferação e do numero absoluto de LTCD4 específicos de antígeno. Em experimentos de diferenciação linfocitária in vitro, nós observamos que o tratamento com melatonina estimulou a produção de LTCD4 do perfil Th1 e Th2, no entanto inibiu a produção de linfócitos Th17. Em conclusão, nossos resultados sugerem um efeito estimulador da melatonina sobre a função de linfócitos T CD4+.
Title in English
Effect of melatonin on the development of CD4 T lymphocytemediated immune response.
Keywords in English
AICD
CD4 T Lymphocytes
CD95L
DTH
Melatonin
Abstract in English
CD4+ T lymphocytes (LTCD4+) suffer cell death by a process known as activation-induced cell death (AICD) at the end of immune response. Previous results from our group showed that melatonin can inhibits AICD process in LTCD4 at in vitro experiments. Therefore, the aim of this work is verify if a melatonin can act as immune stimulator increasing a LTCD4-mediated immune response in vivo. We showed that 3 and 9 mg/Kg of exogenous melatonin added during immunization resulted in potentiation dose-dependent of Delayed-type hypersensitivity (DTH) response. The treatment with melatonin increased the absolute number LTCD4 antigen-specific, probably by increment of its proliferation. In experiment of T cell differentiation, we observed that the treatment with melatonin stimulated LTCD4 production of Th1 and Th2 profile however blocked the Th17 lymphocytes production. In conclusion, our results support the idea about a regulator role of melatonin on LTCD4 lymphocytes function for development of an immune response.