Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2014.tde-24092014-201608
Document
Author
Full name
Walmir Cutrim Aragão Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Condino Neto, Antonio (President)
Antunes, Edson
Lopes, Lucia Rossetti
Roxo Júnior, Pérsio
Steiner, Alexandre Alarcon
Title in Portuguese
Eixo IL-12/23-IFN-g e o sistema NADPH oxidase.
Keywords in Portuguese
Defeitos do eixo IL-12/23-IFN-g
MSMD
NADPH oxidase
Abstract in Portuguese
O sistema NADPH oxidase é um complexo enzimático gerador de ânion superóxido formado pelas subunidades gp91-phox e p22-phox, p47-phox, p67-phox e p40-phox. O eixo IL-12/23-IFN-g é crítico para a ativação dos fagócitos e controle de infecções. Defeitos na ativação deste eixo resultam em infecções recorrentes e à MSMD, e podem levar à diminuição da expressão do componente gp91-phox. Em minha Dissertação de Mestrado (Aragão-Filho, 2009), vimos que as subunidades 1 e 2 do receptor do IFN-g são necessárias para a expressão dos genes NCF1 e NCF2 e para a ativação do sistema NADPH oxidase humano nos modelos experimentais de células humanas por nós utilizados. Assim, no presente trabalho de doutorado, continuamos a investigar o papel dos defeitos no eixo IL-12/23-IFN-g sobre o sistema NADPH oxidase utilizando novas linhagens celulares de pacientes com defeitos no eixo IL-12/23-IFN-g. Verificamos que há defeito secundário da ativação da NADPH oxidase em pacientes com defeitos no eixo IL-12/23-IFN-g, o que representa um novo mecanismo imunopatológico envolvido na MSMD.
Title in English
IL-12/23-IFN-g axis and the NADPH oxidase system.
Keywords in English
IL-12/23-IFN-g axis defects
MSMD
NADPH oxidase
Abstract in English
The NADPH oxidase system is an enzymatic complex that generates superoxide anion, it is formed by gp91-phox, p22-phox, p47-phox, p67-phox and p40-phox subunits. The IL-12/23-IFN-g axis is critical for the phagocytes activation and infection control. Defects in this axis activation result in recurrent infections and MSMD, and can lead to decreased expression of gp91-phox component. In my Master Thesis (Aragão-Filho, 2009), we found that the subunits 1 and 2 of the IFN-g receptor are required for NCF1 and NCF2 gene expression and activation of human NADPH oxidase system in human experimental cell models that we used. Therefore, in the present doctoral work, we continue to investigate the role of IL-12/23-IFN-g axis defects on NADPH oxidase system using new cell lines from patients with IL-12/23-IFN-g axis defects. We verify that there is a secundary defect in the activation of the NADPH oxidase from patients with IL-12/23-IFN-g defects, what represents a new immunopathological mechanism involved in MSMD.