Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2019.tde-29042019-134555
Document
Author
Full name
Natalli Zanete Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Maria Notomi (President)
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva
Jorge, Patricia Palmeira Daenekas
Pinto, Maria Isabel de Moraes
Romano, Camila Malta
Title in Portuguese
Interação materno-fetal: fatores antivirais e retrovírus endógenos na infecção por HIV-1
Keywords in Portuguese
HIV-1
Imunidade natural
Placenta
Retrovírus endógenos humanos
Abstract in Portuguese
A imunidade inata na interface materno-fetal é um dos mecanismos de proteção essenciais na resposta antiviral, sobretudo, na infecção por HIV-1. Neste trabalho, avaliamos a influência da infecção materna por HIV-1 na expressão de fatores antivirais, nas moléculas do complexo inflamassoma e de retrovírus endógenos (HERV), em células mononucleares (CMN) maternas, células do cordão umbilical (recém-natos, RN), colostro e no tecido placentário. Os resultados mostraram que no vilo das placentas de mães infectadas há um aumento na expressão de mRNA dos fatores antivirais, como IFN tipo I e III, DAMPs damage-associated molecular patterns e HERVs. Entretanto, na análise proteica, essas diferenças não se confirmam, indicando que o sistema imune inato é capaz de reconhecer o vírus, ou ainda, o dano causado pela infecção, mas controla a produção exacerbada da proteína. Sob estímulo de agonista de TLRs Toll-like receptor, em CMNs a expressão de HERVs não se altera entre RNs. Além disto, avaliando os níveis de ß-quimiocinas, CCL5 e CCL3, e de IFN-χ nos sobrenadantes das culturas de CMNs, a ativação por LPS foi capaz de diminuir a produção de CCL3 e CCL5 nas CMNs de mães infectadas por HIV em relação às mães controles, contudo o CL097 promoveu níveis similares às mães do grupo controle. Nos RNs, enquanto os níveis de CCL5 são inferiores aos de adultos, os níveis de CCL3 são semelhantes. Já o ligante TLR7/8 foi capaz de restaurar a secreção de IFN-α no grupo infectado por HIV-1. Além disso, no vilo das placentas das mães infectadas por HIV, há intensa modificação na expressão de mRNA dos fatores analisados, sejam antivirais, como IFN tipo I (IFN-α), tipo III (IFN-λ), fatores relacionados ao dano celular (DAMPs e seus receptores). Entre os DAMPs, um aumento da expressão de S100A9 e HMGB1 e seus receptores RAGE, TLR4 e TLR9 foi observado nos vilos de placentas de mães infectadas por HIV-1, contudo, os níveis séricos de HMGB1 estão diminuídos em mães infectadas e RN expostos. Quanto aos níveis séricos de citocinas, foram observados níveis reduzidos de HMGB1, IL-6 e IL-1ß nos RNs expostos, o que evidencia um controle do estado inflamatório na exposição ao HIV-1. Também observamos presença de níveis séricos de HERV-W, livre ou em exossomas, em ambos os grupos analisados. Já no colostro, não encontramos diferenças nas análises de fatores inflamatórios e HERVs indicando que, nesse compartimento, a infecção não altera os padrões de expressão desses alvos. A vigência do estado antiviral e a supressão do ambiente inflamatório podem equilibrar a resposta imune placentária, promovendo a homeostase para o desenvolvimento do feto e de proteção à infecção por HIV-1 nos neonatos.
Title in English
Maternal-fetal interaction, antiviral factors and endogenous retroviruses in HIV-1 infection
Keywords in English
Endogenous human retroviruses HIV-1
Natural immunity
Placenta
Abstract in English
Innate immunity at the maternal-fetal interface is one of the main protection mechanisms in the antiviral response, especially in HIV-1 infection. In this work, we present the influence of maternal HIV-1 infection on the expression of antiviral factors, inflammasome molecular complex and human endogenous retroviruses (HERV), in maternal mononuclear cells (MNCs), umbilical cord cells (newborns, NB), colostrum and placental tissue. The results show that in infected mothers cells has an increase in mRNA expression of antiviral factors, such as IFN type I and III, DAMPs (damage-associated molecular patterns) and HERVs. However, in protein analysis, these differences are not confirmed, indicating that the immune system is able to detect the virus, or even the damage caused by the infection, but controls the exacerbated protein production. Under stimulation of the TLR (Toll-like receptor) agonist, CMNs do not change among the RNs. In addition, by evaluating the levels of ß-chemokines, CCL5 and CCL3, and of IFN-α in the supernatants of CMNs cultures, LPS activation was able to decrease the production of CCL3 and CCL5 in CMNs of HIV-infected mothers compared to control mothers, nevertheless CL097 promoted similar levels between HIV-infected mothers and control group. In RNs, while CCL5 levels are lower than in adults, CCL3 levels are similar. TLR7/8 agonist was able to restore IFN- secretion in the HIV-infected group. In contrast, the TLR7/8 agonist was able to restore IFN- secretion in HIV-infected group. In addition, in placental villi, there is intense modification in the mRNA expression of the analyzed factors, whether they are antiviral, such as IFN type I (IFN-α), type III (IFN-λ), related to cell damage (DAMPs and their receptors). Among DAMPs, increased expression of S100A9 and HMGB1 and their receptors RAGE, TLR4 and TLR9 was observed in placental villi of HIV-infected mothers, however, serum HMGB1 levels are decreased in infected-mothers and exposed-newborns. About the cytokines serum levels, reduced levels of HMGB1, IL-6 and IL-1ß were observed in the exposed-NBs, which evidences an inflammatory status control in HIV-1 exposure. We also observed the presence of free HERV-W or exosomes levels in serum in both groups analyzed. In colostrum, we did not find differences in inflammatory factors and HERVs analysis indicating that, in this compartment, the infection does not alter the expression patterns of these targets. The effectiveness of antiviral status and suppression of the inflammatory environment can balance the placental immune response, promoting homeostasis for fetal development and protection of HIV-1 infection in neonates.