Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2015.tde-08122015-175745
Document
Author
Full name
Cibele Crastequini Gomes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marinilce Fagundes dos (President)
Freitas, Vanessa Morais
Leon, Miriam Galvonas Jasiulionis
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da elevada concentração de glicose sobre a expressão de MIR-31 em fibroblastos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes Mellitus
Hiperglicemia
MicroRNAs
Migração celular
MiR-31
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliamos os efeitos da glicose elevada (HG, 25 mM) sobre a expressão do microRNA miR-31 em fibroblastos dérmicos obtidos de ratos normoglicêmicos e hiperglicêmicos (30 dias após indução do Diabetes Mellitus com estreptozotocina) e em linhagem de fibroblastos NIH-3T3, cultivadas em baixa concentração de glicose (5 mM) ou HG durante 3 dias. O papel do estresse oxidativo foi avaliado com a adição do antioxidante N-acetil cisteína (NAC) ao meio. A expressão de miR-31 foi estudada por RT-PCR e o comportamento migratório foi avaliado por vídeos. A expressão de miR-31 aumentou 3 vezes em fibroblastos de ratos hiperglicêmicos, enquanto em NIH-3T3 a HG aumentou a expressão de miR-31 em 50 %. Nestas células, o NAC preveniu a elevação de miR-31 e alguns dos efeitos da HG sobre a migração celular. A expressão exógena de miR-31 reproduziu parcialmente o fenótipo de células expostas à HG. Conclusão: HG aumenta a expressão de miR-31 em fibroblastos, contribuindo para a migração deficiente destas células no Diabetes Mellitus.
Title in English
Effects of a high glucose concentration on miR-31 expression in fibroblastos.
Keywords in English
Cell migration
Diabetes Mellitus
Hyperglycemia
MicroRNA
MiR-31
Abstract in English
We evaluated the effects of high glucose (HG, 25 mM) on the expression of microRNA miR-31 in dermal fibroblasts obtained from normoglycemic and hyperglycemic rats (30 days after Diabetes Mellitus induction with streptozotocin) and NIH-3T3 fibroblasts, cultured under low glucose concentration (5 mM) or HG for 3 days. The role of oxidative stress was evaluated with the addition of the antioxidant N-acetyl cysteine (NAC) in the medium. The expression of miR-31 was studied by RT-PCR and cell migration was assessed by videos. The expression of miR-31 increased 3-fold in fibroblasts derived from hyperglycemic rats, and in NIH-3T3 cells HG increased miR-31 expression by 50%. In these cells, NAC prevented the elevation of miR-31 and some of the deleterious effects of HG on cell migration. Exogenous expression of miR-31 partially reproduced the phenotype of cells exposed to HG. Conclusion: HG increases the expression of miR-31 in fibroblasts, contributing to the impairment of migration of these cells observed in Diabetes Mellitus.