Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2015.tde-08122015-182044
Document
Author
Full name
Thaiomara Alves Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Vanessa Morais (President)
Debbio, Carolina Beltrame Del
Leme, Adriana Franco Paes
Lotfi, Claudimara Ferini Pacicco
Santos, Paulo Caleb Júnior de Lima
Title in Portuguese
AHNAK regula a formação e troca de vesículas extracelulares entre células tumorais de mama e fibroblastos.
Keywords in Portuguese
AHNAK
Câncer de mama
Células estromais
Co-cultura
Vesículas extracelulares
Abstract in Portuguese
O sucesso no desenvolvimento de tumores não dependente somente de mutações, mas também é influenciado pelo microambiente do tumor; nele ocorre a interação entre as células tumorais e o estroma. Essa interação pode ser mediada por vesículas liberadas por essas células para o meio extracelular. Essas vesículas atuam na comunicação celular que pode influenciar a progressão tumoral. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar as interações mediadas por vesículas entre células tumorais e fibroblastos normais. As células tumorais foram plaqueadas sobre a monocamada de fibroblastos e carregadas com diferentes corantes vitais. Nossos resultados evidenciaram a presença e a troca de vesículas entre as células em co-cultura. Vesículas isoladas mostraram tamanhos heterogêneos. Células tumorais possuem mais vesículas que as células normais. As vesículas são compostas pelas proteínas AHNAK e Anexinas. AHNAK foi detectada em vesículas trocadas e estava aumentada em tumores. AHNAK é molécula estrutural das vesículas extracelulares que pode influenciar a biologia dos tumores de mama.
Title in English
AHNAK regulates the formation and exchange of extracellular vesicles from breast tumor cells and fibroblasts.
Keywords in English
AHNAK
Breast câncer
Co-culture
Extracellular vesicles
Stromal cells
Abstract in English
The successful development of tumors is not only dependent on cell mutations, but also driven by the tissue microenvironment; relies on interaction of cells and their surrounding stroma. Some cell types release vesicular structures into the extracellular space that would be involved in cellular communication and tumor progression. The aim of this study was to analyze vesicle-mediated interactions between tumor cells and normal fibroblasts. Tumor cells were plated above fibroblasts monolayer and both loaded with different vital dyes. Our results evidenciated presence and exchange of vesicles between breast tumor cells and fibroblasts in co-culture. Vesicles isolated showed heterogeneous sizes. Tumor cell showed more vesicles than normal cells. These vesicles were composed of AHNAK and Annexins proteins. The protein AHNAK was detected in exchanged vesicles and was increased in tumors when compared to normal breast tissues. AHNAK could represent a vesicle structural molecule that would influence breast tumor biology.