Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2017.tde-10052017-090924
Document
Author
Full name
Carol Viviana Serna Gonzalez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marinilce Fagundes dos (President)
Alencar, Severino Matias de
Borella, Maria Ines
Lima, Maria Helena de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do mel de Apis mellifera na cicatrização de feridas cutâneas em camundongos diabéticos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Antioxidante
Apiterapia
Cicatrização
Diabetes Mellitus
Feridas
Mel de abelhas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Feridas de difícil cicatrização em diabéticos são associadas ao estresse oxidativo. O mel de abelhas tem sido descrito como potencial tratamento pela atividade antioxidante. Objetivo: Avaliar a atividade biológica na cicatrização, do mel de Apis Mellífera de Eucalipto (RS-Brasil) (ME) em comparação com o de Manuka (Nova Zelândia) (MK) como padrão internacional e caracterizar sua físico-química e capacidade antioxidante. Métodos: Estudo experimental com camundongos Swiss induzidos ao diabetes com Aloxana, que receberam tratamento tópico com mel (ME e MK) previamente caracterizada, durante 15 dias e foram avaliados na cinética da cicatrização e morfologia tecidual. Resultados: ME e MK aceleraram a cicatrização dos animais diabéticos de 18 dias para 15. A morfologia da ferida no dia 3 teve um melhor aspecto nos animais tratados. MK teve maior teor de ácidos fenólicos; porém a atividade antioxidante de ambos meis foi alta. Conclusão: ME e MK promovem a cicatrização de maneira similar provavelmente pelo efeito antioxidante e o conteúdo de ácidos fenólicos.
Title in English
Evaluation of bee Apis Mellífera honey in the healing of cutaneous wounds in diabetic mice.
Keywords in English
Antioxidant
Apitherapy
Bee honey
Diabetes Mellitus
Wound healing
Abstract in English
Background: A difficult-to-heal wound in diabetic patients has been associated with the oxidative stress on tissue. Bee honey has been described as a potential treatment by the antioxidant activity. Aim: To evaluate the biological activity in wound healing of Apis Mellífera honey from Eucalyptus (RS-Brazil) (ME) in comparison with Manukas honey (New Zealand) (MK) as an international standard, and characterize its physical-chemistry properties and antioxidant capacity. Methods: Experimental study using Swiss mice induced to diabetes with Aloxana, who received topical treatment with previously characterized honey (ME e MK), during 15 days. Were evaluated the wound healing kinetics and tissue morphology. Results: ME and MK accelerated the diabetic animals wound healing from 18 days to 15. The morphology of wound at 3rd day had a better aspect in treated animals. MK had higher level of phenolic acids; however the antioxidant activity of both honeys were high. Conclusion: ME and MK improve wound healing on a similar way, probably because of the antioxidant effect and phenolic acids content.